denture·id
Dental slicers · head-to-head

Asiga Composer vs Autodesk Netfabb

Verdict. Asiga Composer leads on the overall Data Index (7.0 vs 5.3). On the 4 axes where both have evidence, Asiga Composer wins 2, Autodesk Netfabb wins 1 and 1 is tied. Clearest gaps: pricing clarity (Asiga Composer 10.0 vs 2.0), features (Asiga Composer 10.0 vs 4.4), and vendor stability (Autodesk Netfabb 10.0 vs 4.5).

510 Features 10.0 · 4.4 Integrations – · – Pricing clarity 10.0 · 2.0 Support 2.0 · 2.0 Vendor stability 4.5 · 10.0 User rating – · 7.8
Asiga ComposerAutodesk Netfabb
Table view
AxisAsiga ComposerAutodesk Netfabb
Features 10.04.4
Integrations no datano data
Pricing clarity 10.02.0
Support 2.02.0
Vendor stability 4.510.0
User rating no data7.8

Axis by axis

  • Features 10.0 vs 4.4 Asiga Composer
  • Integrations – vs – no data
  • Pricing clarity 10.0 vs 2.0 Asiga Composer
  • Support 2.0 vs 2.0 tie
  • Vendor stability 4.5 vs 10.0 Autodesk Netfabb
  • User rating – vs 7.8 no data

Side by side

Asiga ComposerAutodesk Netfabb
Data Index 7.0 5.3
Category rank #2 of 9 · Dental slicers #4 of 9 · Dental slicers
User rating — 3.9 / 5
Review count — 4
Pricing transparency Full public pricing Quote only
License Free Subscription
Deployment Desktop Desktop
Free trial — 30 days
Company size 11-50 10,001+
Data completeness 78% 72%

Features

5 of 9 tracked capabilities differ. Only Asiga Composer: model preset, splint preset, denture base, and surgical guide.

CapabilityAsiga ComposerAutodesk Netfabb
Open resins✓✓
Auto supports✓✓
Auto orientation✓✓
Hollowing✓✓
Model preset✓?
Splint preset✓?
Denture base✓?
Surgical guide✓?
Aligner model✓?

Choose Asiga Composer if…

  • you need model preset
  • you need splint preset
Full Asiga Composer profile →

Choose Autodesk Netfabb if…

    Full Autodesk Netfabb profile →

    FAQ

    Is Asiga Composer better than Autodesk Netfabb?

    Asiga Composer leads on the overall Data Index (7.0 vs 5.3). On the 4 axes where both have evidence, Asiga Composer wins 2, Autodesk Netfabb wins 1 and 1 is tied. Clearest gaps: pricing clarity (Asiga Composer 10.0 vs 2.0), features (Asiga Composer 10.0 vs 4.4), and vendor stability (Autodesk Netfabb 10.0 vs 4.5).

    Related comparisons

    See the full dental slicers ranking →