denture·id
Dental slicers · head-to-head

Autodesk Netfabb vs PreForm

Verdict. PreForm leads on the overall Data Index (8.4 vs 5.3). On the 5 axes where both have evidence, Autodesk Netfabb wins 1, PreForm wins 4. Clearest gaps: pricing clarity (PreForm 10.0 vs 2.0), features (PreForm 10.0 vs 4.4), and support (PreForm 4.0 vs 2.0). Users rate PreForm higher (4.8 vs 3.9).

510 Features 4.4 · 10.0 Integrations – · – Pricing clarity 2.0 · 10.0 Support 2.0 · 4.0 Vendor stability 10.0 · 8.0 User rating 7.8 · 9.6
Autodesk NetfabbPreForm
Table view
AxisAutodesk NetfabbPreForm
Features 4.410.0
Integrations no datano data
Pricing clarity 2.010.0
Support 2.04.0
Vendor stability 10.08.0
User rating 7.89.6

Axis by axis

  • Features 4.4 vs 10.0 PreForm
  • Integrations – vs – no data
  • Pricing clarity 2.0 vs 10.0 PreForm
  • Support 2.0 vs 4.0 PreForm
  • Vendor stability 10.0 vs 8.0 Autodesk Netfabb
  • User rating 7.8 vs 9.6 PreForm

What our reviews say

PreForm

Formlabs' free print-preparation software: automatic orientation, supports and layout with dental presets, plus remote fleet management through Dashboard. Excellent, but only for Formlabs printers.

Strengths
  • Free to download and use
  • Automatic layout, orientation and supports
  • Dental presets and custom presets by material, layer height and supports
Watch-outs
  • Works only with Formlabs printers
  • Open Material Mode shifts validation of intraoral devices to you and the resin maker
  • Few public reviews: 11 on G2
Read the full PreForm review →

Side by side

Autodesk NetfabbPreForm
Data Index 5.3 8.4
Category rank #4 of 9 · Dental slicers #1 of 9 · Dental slicers
User rating 3.9 / 5 4.8 / 5
Review count 4 11
Pricing transparency Quote only Full public pricing
License Subscription Free
Deployment Desktop Desktop
HIPAA claim — No
Free trial 30 days —
Company size 10,001+ 750+
Data completeness 72% 89%

Features

5 of 9 tracked capabilities differ. Only PreForm: model preset, splint preset, denture base, and surgical guide.

CapabilityAutodesk NetfabbPreForm
Open resins✓✓
Auto supports✓✓
Auto orientation✓✓
Hollowing✓✓
Model preset?✓
Splint preset?✓
Denture base?✓
Surgical guide?✓
Aligner model?✓

Choose Autodesk Netfabb if…

    Full Autodesk Netfabb profile →

    Choose PreForm if…

    • Practices and labs that own Form 4B, Form 4BL or Form Auto
    • Teams that want one-click setup for models, guides, dentures, crowns and temporaries
    • Labs managing several Formlabs printers remotely
    • you need model preset
    • you need splint preset
    • user satisfaction is your priority
    Full PreForm profile →

    FAQ

    Is Autodesk Netfabb better than PreForm?

    PreForm leads on the overall Data Index (8.4 vs 5.3). On the 5 axes where both have evidence, Autodesk Netfabb wins 1, PreForm wins 4. Clearest gaps: pricing clarity (PreForm 10.0 vs 2.0), features (PreForm 10.0 vs 4.4), and support (PreForm 4.0 vs 2.0). Users rate PreForm higher (4.8 vs 3.9).

    Related comparisons

    See the full dental slicers ranking →