denture·id

PreForm

by Formlabs · dental.formlabs.com ↗

Formlabs' free print-preparation software: automatic orientation, supports and layout with dental presets, plus remote fleet management through Dashboard. Excellent, but only for Formlabs printers.

Review

PreForm review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Oct 1, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed by Prof. Tanya Villalpando Mitchell, RDH, MS, Professor of Dental Hygiene & Academic Researcher · Editorial Board

PreForm is one of the main reasons Formlabs printers are easy to run in a dental office. It sets up layout, orientation and supports automatically, has presets for common dental indications, and is free. Dashboard adds remote monitoring and job management across printers.

Its only real limitation is scope: it serves Formlabs printers and nothing else.

Strengths

  • Free to download and use
  • Automatic layout, orientation and supports
  • Dental presets and custom presets by material, layer height and supports
  • Open Material Mode for third-party resins
  • Dashboard for fleet management and starting jobs remotely
  • Windows and macOS

Watch-outs

  • Works only with Formlabs printers
  • Open Material Mode shifts validation of intraoral devices to you and the resin maker
  • Few public reviews: 11 on G2

What PreForm is

PreForm is Formlabs' print-preparation software. For dentistry it automatically sets up the model layout, orientation and supports for diagnostic models, surgical guides, aligner models, dentures, crowns and temporary restorations, and lets users save custom presets by material, layer height, orientation and supports. It runs on Windows 10 (64-bit, version 1809 or later) and macOS 10.15 or later.

Dashboard, Formlabs' companion web tool, manages multiple printers, tracks prints and material use, sends status notifications and lets users start jobs from anywhere. Open Material Mode allows third-party resins.

Price

PreForm is free. The cost of a Formlabs setup lies in the printer, resin, tanks and wash and cure units: see the Form 4B review and the dental 3D printer price list.

Where PreForm is strong

  • Free.
  • Automation. One-click setup for the common dental jobs.
  • Presets. Built-in and custom, tied to validated Formlabs materials.
  • Fleet tools. Dashboard for labs with several printers.
  • Cross-platform. Windows and macOS.

Where it falls short

  • Formlabs only.
  • Open materials carry responsibility. Settings for third-party resins are yours to validate.
  • Few public reviews. 11 on G2, rated 4.8.

Alternatives to compare

All slicers: dental slicer comparison.

Bottom line

If you own a Formlabs printer, PreForm is the software to use, and it costs nothing. The decision is really about the printer: compare Formlabs' printers and resins with alternatives before you buy.

Sources for this review (2)
  1. Formlabs Dental: PreForm — features, presets, Dashboard, Open Material Mode and system requirements
  2. Formlabs: PreForm release notes — version history

Data Index profile

510 Features 10.0/10 Integrations no data Pricing clarity 10.0/10 Support 4.0/10 Vendor stability 8.0/10 User rating 9.6/10
Table view
AxisPreFormBasis
Features 10.0 9 of 9 tracked capabilities confirmed (0 unverified)
Integrations no data No integration data verified
Pricing clarity 10.0 public full, free plan
Support 4.0 2 channels
Vendor stability 8.0 750+ staff
User rating 9.6 4.8/5 from 11 public reviews

Of the 5 axes we could measure, PreForm is strongest on features (10.0/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). That combination — broad functionality, thin support documentation — is typical of fast-growing vendors; ask for onboarding terms in writing. It ranks #1 of 9 in dental slicers, 3.6 points above the category median of 4.8. We could not verify integrations yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.

  • Features10.0

    9 of 9 tracked capabilities confirmed (0 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrationsno data

    No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity10.0

    public full, free plan. What this measures ⓘ

  • Support4.0

    2 channels. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability8.0

    750+ staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User rating9.6

    4.8/5 from 11 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ

Slicer capabilities

PreForm confirms 9 of 9 capabilities we track for this category. Relatively rare among its 8 peers: open resins, splint preset, denture base, and aligner model.

  • ✓ Open resins
  • ✓ Auto supports
  • ✓ Auto orientation
  • ✓ Hollowing
  • ✓ Model preset
  • ✓ Splint preset
  • ✓ Denture base
  • ✓ Surgical guide
  • ✓ Aligner model
License
free

See how every dental slicers product compares on these features →

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Free
Price transparency
Full public pricing
Starting price
Not published
Free trial
Not verified
Free plan
Yes
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
Not verified
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

Compliance & security

✕HIPAANot offered
?BAA availableNot verified
?SOC 2 Type IINot verified
?HITRUSTNot verified
?GDPRNot verified
?PIPEDA (Canada)Not verified

“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.

Who it’s for

Best for

  • Practices and labs that own Form 4B, Form 4BL or Form Auto
  • Teams that want one-click setup for models, guides, dentures, crowns and temporaries
  • Labs managing several Formlabs printers remotely

Not ideal for

  • Owners of non-Formlabs printers
  • Buyers looking for a general slicer across brands

Practice size

Solo2–5 operatories6–15 operatories16+ operatoriesMulti-locationDSO
Specialties
Dental lab
Deployment
Desktop
Open API
?
Support
phone, ticket

User ratings

4.8/5 averaged across G2 from 11 reviews. It is the highest-rated of 3 rated products in its category.

G2
4.8/5 · 11 ↗

Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.

Company

Vendor
Formlabs
Employees
750+

Related buyer guides

FAQ

Is PreForm free?

Yes. Formlabs' PreForm software is free to download and use with Formlabs printers. Dashboard, its web tool for managing printers and material use, is also available to Formlabs owners.

Can PreForm be used with other 3D printers?

No. PreForm prepares prints for Formlabs printers such as the Form 4B, Form 4BL and Form Auto. For other brands, use the maker's software or a general dental slicer such as CHITUBOX Dental.

Does PreForm support third-party resins?

Formlabs offers Open Material Mode for third-party resins. For devices that go in the mouth, use a resin whose manufacturer validates it on your printer with stated settings.

Is PreForm HIPAA compliant?

The vendor does not claim HIPAA compliance in the sources we reviewed.

What are the best alternatives to PreForm?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in dental slicers are Asiga Composer (7.0), CHITUBOX Dental (6.8), and Materialise Magics (5.3).

Sources16 cited · 18 field-level citations
  1. Formlabs Creator Program · formlabs.com · vendor site
  2. Formlabs - Programme de parrainage · dental.formlabs.com · vendor site
  3. PreForm Release Notes · formlabs.com · vendor docs
  4. PreForm Software for 3D Printing | Formlabs Dental · dental.formlabs.com · vendor site
  5. Formlabs Dental Software: Integrated Workflow for Dental 3D Printing · dental.formlabs.com · vendor site
  6. Formlabs Dental Products - Technical Specifications · dental.formlabs.com · vendor site
  7. Formlabs Support - PreForm · formlabs.com · vendor docs
  8. Formlabs Affiliate Program · ui.awin.com · review platform
  9. Formlabs | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · vendor site
  10. Formlabs Support · formlabs.com · vendor docs
  11. About Formlabs | Global · formlabs.com · vendor site
  12. About Formlabs · formlabs.com · vendor site
  13. Formlabs Support | Europe · formlabs.com · vendor docs
  14. Formlabs Support | Global · formlabs.com · vendor docs
  15. Soporte de Formlabs | España · formlabs.com · vendor docs
  16. Certifications & Standards - Cybersecurity | Formlabs · formlabs.com · vendor docs

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.