denture·id

CHITUBOX Dental

by CBD-Tech · since 2024 · dental.chitubox.com ↗

A dental-focused slicer that automates orientation, hollowing, drilling and nesting for 160+ resin printers, from $229 a year. Worth it over free CHITUBOX Basic if you print models every day.

Review

CHITUBOX Dental review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Sep 30, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed by Prof. Tanya Villalpando Mitchell, RDH, MS, Professor of Dental Hygiene & Academic Researcher · Editorial Board

CHITUBOX Dental turns the most popular free resin slicer into a dental production tool. It automates the repetitive steps in preparing models, orienting, hollowing, drilling drain holes and packing the build plate, for a published price of $229 a year.

For a practice or lab printing aligner models daily, the time saved easily covers that. For occasional printing, free CHITUBOX Basic may be enough.

Strengths

  • Published price: $229 a year, $24.99 a month or $499 for three years
  • 30-day free trial
  • Automatic orientation, hollowing, batch drilling and compact nesting
  • Profiles for more than 160 resin printers
  • Dental presets for models, splints, surgical guides, temporaries and aligner models

Watch-outs

  • One computer per licence
  • Auto-renewing subscription
  • No public user reviews on the major directories
  • Resin and printer validation for intraoral devices still depends on the resin maker

What CHITUBOX Dental is

CHITUBOX Dental is slicing software from CBD-Tech, the Shenzhen company behind the widely used free CHITUBOX slicer. It launched in 2024. Compared with Basic it adds:

  • automatic orientation of orthodontic models flat on the platform;
  • smoother hollowing with scaffold, hive or grid infill;
  • automatic batch drilling, including half-holes on model edges;
  • compact nesting based on the model outline rather than a bounding box;
  • labels, bridges and cutting tools.

It supports more than 160 resin printers with dental profiles, and includes presets for models, splints, surgical guides, temporary crowns and aligner models.

Pricing

From CHITUBOX Dental's store, read on September 30, 2026:

PlanFirst periodRenewal
Monthly$9.99$24.99/mo
Yearly$195$229/yr
3 years$499 once

Each licence covers one computer and renews automatically. A 30-day free trial is available.

Where CHITUBOX Dental is strong

  • Low, published price.
  • Automation of the steps that consume staff time in model printing.
  • Printer coverage for open resin printers.
  • Familiar interface for anyone who has used CHITUBOX Basic.
  • Trial. 30 days to test on your own printer.

Where it falls short

  • One computer per licence.
  • Not for closed systems that require their own slicer.
  • Regulated devices. For splints, guides and temporaries, the resin maker's validated workflow decides which slicer settings are acceptable.
  • No public reviews to judge support.

Alternatives to compare

All slicers: dental slicer comparison. Printers and resins: dental 3D printer guide.

Bottom line

If you print dental models on an open resin printer every day, trial CHITUBOX Dental for 30 days and time model preparation before and after. At $229 a year, saving a few minutes per build plate is enough to justify it.

Sources for this review (3)
  1. CHITUBOX Dental store — plans, prices, licence and trial terms
  2. CHITUBOX: Basic vs Dental — feature differences
  3. 3D Printing Industry: CBD-Tech unveils CHITUBOX Dental — launch

Data Index profile

510 Features 7.8/10 Integrations no data Pricing clarity 10.0/10 Support 4.0/10 Vendor stability 6.0/10 User rating no data
Table view
AxisCHITUBOX DentalBasis
Features 7.8 7 of 9 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified)
Integrations no data No integration data verified
Pricing clarity 10.0 public full, 30-day trial
Support 4.0 2 channels
Vendor stability 6.0 2 yrs in market, 201–500 staff
User rating no data No public ratings found

Of the 4 axes we could measure, CHITUBOX Dental is strongest on pricing clarity (10.0/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). It ranks #3 of 9 in dental slicers, 2.0 points above the category median of 4.8. We could not verify integrations and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.

  • Features7.8

    7 of 9 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrationsno data

    No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity10.0

    public full, 30-day trial. What this measures ⓘ

  • Support4.0

    2 channels. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability6.0

    2 yrs in market, 201–500 staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User ratingno data

    No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ

Slicer capabilities

CHITUBOX Dental confirms 7 of 9 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 8 peers: splint preset and aligner model.

  • ? Open resins
  • ✓ Auto supports
  • ✓ Auto orientation
  • ✓ Hollowing
  • ✓ Model preset
  • ✓ Splint preset
  • ✕ Denture base
  • ✓ Surgical guide
  • ✓ Aligner model
License
subscription

See how every dental slicers product compares on these features →

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Subscription
Price transparency
Full public pricing
Starting price
$25/mo
Free trial
30 days
3-year cost estimate
$3,435 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
Not verified
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

Pricing starts at $25/mo (per user). Too few peers publish prices for a meaningful comparison.

PlanMonthlyYearlyOne-timeUnitIncludes
Monthly$25——per user$9.99 first month
Yearly—$229—per user$195 first year
3 years——$499per user—

3-year cost for your practice

Compare with others →
Monthly$25/mo per user
$4,498
Yearly$229/yr per user
$3,435
3 years$499 once per user
$2,495

Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.

Who it’s for

Best for

  • Practices and labs printing aligner and study models in volume
  • Owners of open resin printers without a good dental slicer
  • Teams new to printing who want one-click preparation

Not ideal for

  • Owners of closed systems whose maker's slicer is required, such as Formlabs PreForm
  • Occasional printers who can manage with free CHITUBOX Basic
  • Workflows needing validated slicer settings for regulated intraoral devices on a specific printer

Practice size

Solo2–5 operatories6–15 operatories16+ operatoriesMulti-locationDSO
Specialties
General, Dental lab
Deployment
Desktop
Open API
?
Support
phone, email

Company

Vendor
CBD-Tech
In market since
2024
Employees
201–500

Timeline

2024202520262027
Launch, funding & rebrand
  1. Launch CHITUBOX Dental launched

Related buyer guides

FAQ

How much does CHITUBOX Dental cost?

CHITUBOX Dental's store listed $24.99 a month ($9.99 for the first month), $229 a year ($195 for the first year) or $499 for three years, each for one computer, when we read it on September 30, 2026. A 30-day free trial is available.

What is the difference between CHITUBOX Basic and CHITUBOX Dental?

Basic is free and general-purpose, with manual steps. Dental adds automatic orientation of orthodontic models, better hollowing with three infill structures, automatic batch drilling, tighter nesting by outline, and tools for labels, bridges and cutting. CHITUBOX says it reduces the learning curve for dental users.

Does CHITUBOX Dental work with my printer?

It lists more than 160 supported resin printers with pre-loaded dental profiles. Closed systems that require their own slicer are the exception; check your printer against CHITUBOX's list during the trial.

How much does CHITUBOX Dental cost?

CHITUBOX Dental pricing starts at $25 per month (per user), based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $3,435 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).

What are the best alternatives to CHITUBOX Dental?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in dental slicers are PreForm (8.4), Asiga Composer (7.0), and Materialise Magics (5.3).

Sources18 cited · 17 field-level citations
  1. CHITUBOX · chitubox.com · vendor site
  2. CBD-Tech - Home · cbd-3d.com · vendor site · link no longer available
  3. CHITUBOX - Version History · chitubox.com · vendor site
  4. CHITUBOX Dental - Legal Notice · dental.chitubox.com · vendor site
  5. CBD-Tech - About Us · cbd-3d.com · vendor site · link no longer available
  6. CBD-Tech - Home · cbd-3d.com · vendor site · link no longer available
  7. CBD-Tech Unveils New CHITUBOX Dental Slicer Software · 3dprintingindustry.com · press release
  8. Direct parameter imports now possible with new CHITUBOX Dental V1.2.0 slicer software · 3dprintingindustry.com · press release
  9. CHITUBOX Dental - Privacy Policy · dental.chitubox.com · vendor site
  10. CHITUBOX Dental Support - Tutorials · support.dental.chitubox.com · vendor docs
  11. CBD-Tech LinkedIn · linkedin.com · forum
  12. CHITUBOX · chitubox.com · vendor site
  13. Primer - CHITUBOX Dental · support.dental.chitubox.com · vendor docs
  14. CHITUBOX Dental · dental.chitubox.com · vendor site
  15. CHITUBOX Free Download · chitubox.com · vendor site
  16. CHITUBOX Previous Versions Download · chitubox.com · vendor site
  17. CHITUBOX Dental store · dental.chitubox.com · pricing page
  18. CHITUBOX: Basic vs Dental · support.dental.chitubox.com · vendor site

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.