Crownbeam
by Crownbeam · since 2021 · crownbeam.com ↗
Crownbeam offers web-based dental lab management software designed to streamline workflows, track cases, and improve communication between labs and practices.
Crownbeam at a glance
Strengths
- Cloud-based and accessible from anywhere.
- Includes all functions with no module fees and unlimited access.
- Offers a 3-month money-back guarantee.
- Facilitates digital prescription intake and communication with practices.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Crownbeam | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 8.8 | 7 of 8 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified) |
| Integrations | no data | No integration data verified |
| Pricing clarity | 8.0 | public starting price, money-back guarantee, month-to-month |
| Support | no data | Support model not documented |
| Vendor stability | 5.0 | 5 yrs in market, 2-10 staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 3 axes we could measure, Crownbeam is strongest on features (8.8/10) and weakest on vendor stability (5.0/10). It ranks #1 of 15 in lab management, 1.6 points above the category median of 5.2. We could not verify integrations, support, and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features8.8
7 of 8 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrationsno data
No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity8.0
public starting price, money-back guarantee, month-to-month. What this measures ⓘ
- Supportno data
Support model not documented. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability5.0
5 yrs in market, 2-10 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
Lab management features
Crownbeam confirms 7 of 8 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 15 peers: fda/mdr traceability.
- ✓ Case tracking
- ✓ Doctor portal
- ✓ Digital Rx intake
- ✓ Invoicing
- ✓ Production scheduling
- ? Barcode / RFID
- ✓ FDA/MDR traceability
- ✓ KPI dashboards
- Accounting integrations
- other
See how every lab management product compares on these features →
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Public starting price
- Starting price
- $127/mo
- Free trial
- Not verified
- 3-year cost estimate
- $4,572 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- 1 months
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
The entry price of $127/mo is above the lab management median of $70/mo; 5 products with public pricing start lower.
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly | One-time | Unit | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All functions included | $127 | — | — | flat | All functions, No module fees, Unlimited access, Free support |
3-year cost for your practice
Compare with others →Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.
Who it’s for
Best for
- Dental labs looking for a comprehensive cloud-based management solution.
Practice size
- Specialties
- Dental lab
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Open API
- ?
Company
- Vendor
- Crownbeam
- In market since
- 2021
- Employees
- 2-10
- Last round
- seed financing
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: European Union.
FAQ
How much does Crownbeam cost?
Crownbeam pricing starts at $127 per month, based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $4,572 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).
What are the best alternatives to Crownbeam?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in lab management are EasyRx (6.6), 3Shape LMS (6.3), and SimpleLabOS (6.3).
Sources13 cited · 26 field-level citations
- Crownbeam – Web-based Dental Lab Management Software · crownbeam.com · vendor site
- Practice & Laboratory – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
- Features – Dental Lab Management Software – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
- Crownbeam - Company Check · thecompanycheck.com · vendor site
- Solutions for Large Laboratories – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
- Solutions for Small Laboratories – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
- The Best Dental Lab Management Software in 2024 · softsmile.com · vendor site
- Pricing – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · pricing page
- Uptradeed GmbH - Seedfinancing - aws · aws.at · press release
- Uptradeed GmbH - Preseed - aws · aws.at · press release
- Startseite – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
- Crownbeam: App für die Zahnmedizin · brutkasten.com · press release
- Crownbeam - LinkedIn · linkedin.com · forum
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.