denture·id

Crownbeam

by Crownbeam · since 2021 · crownbeam.com ↗

Crownbeam offers web-based dental lab management software designed to streamline workflows, track cases, and improve communication between labs and practices.

Crownbeam at a glance

Strengths

  • Cloud-based and accessible from anywhere.
  • Includes all functions with no module fees and unlimited access.
  • Offers a 3-month money-back guarantee.
  • Facilitates digital prescription intake and communication with practices.

Data Index profile

510 Features 8.8/10 Integrations no data Pricing clarity 8.0/10 Support no data Vendor stability 5.0/10 User rating no data
Table view
AxisCrownbeamBasis
Features 8.8 7 of 8 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified)
Integrations no data No integration data verified
Pricing clarity 8.0 public starting price, money-back guarantee, month-to-month
Support no data Support model not documented
Vendor stability 5.0 5 yrs in market, 2-10 staff
User rating no data No public ratings found

Of the 3 axes we could measure, Crownbeam is strongest on features (8.8/10) and weakest on vendor stability (5.0/10). It ranks #1 of 15 in lab management, 1.6 points above the category median of 5.2. We could not verify integrations, support, and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.

  • Features8.8

    7 of 8 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrationsno data

    No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity8.0

    public starting price, money-back guarantee, month-to-month. What this measures ⓘ

  • Supportno data

    Support model not documented. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability5.0

    5 yrs in market, 2-10 staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User ratingno data

    No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ

Lab management features

Crownbeam confirms 7 of 8 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 15 peers: fda/mdr traceability.

  • ✓ Case tracking
  • ✓ Doctor portal
  • ✓ Digital Rx intake
  • ✓ Invoicing
  • ✓ Production scheduling
  • ? Barcode / RFID
  • ✓ FDA/MDR traceability
  • ✓ KPI dashboards
Accounting integrations
other

See how every lab management product compares on these features →

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Subscription
Price transparency
Public starting price
Starting price
$127/mo
Free trial
Not verified
3-year cost estimate
$4,572 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
1 months
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

The entry price of $127/mo is above the lab management median of $70/mo; 5 products with public pricing start lower.

PlanMonthlyYearlyOne-timeUnitIncludes
All functions included$127——flatAll functions, No module fees, Unlimited access, Free support

3-year cost for your practice

Compare with others →
All functions included$127/mo flat
$4,572

Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.

Who it’s for

Best for

  • Dental labs looking for a comprehensive cloud-based management solution.

Practice size

Solo✓ 2–5 operatories6–15 operatories✓ 16+ operatoriesMulti-locationDSO
Specialties
Dental lab
Deployment
Cloud
Open API
?

Company

Vendor
Crownbeam
In market since
2021
Employees
2-10
Last round
seed financing

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets the vendor actively sells into: European Union.

FAQ

How much does Crownbeam cost?

Crownbeam pricing starts at $127 per month, based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $4,572 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).

What are the best alternatives to Crownbeam?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in lab management are EasyRx (6.6), 3Shape LMS (6.3), and SimpleLabOS (6.3).

Sources13 cited · 26 field-level citations
  1. Crownbeam – Web-based Dental Lab Management Software · crownbeam.com · vendor site
  2. Practice & Laboratory – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
  3. Features – Dental Lab Management Software – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
  4. Crownbeam - Company Check · thecompanycheck.com · vendor site
  5. Solutions for Large Laboratories – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
  6. Solutions for Small Laboratories – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
  7. The Best Dental Lab Management Software in 2024 · softsmile.com · vendor site
  8. Pricing – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · pricing page
  9. Uptradeed GmbH - Seedfinancing - aws · aws.at · press release
  10. Uptradeed GmbH - Preseed - aws · aws.at · press release
  11. Startseite – Crownbeam · crownbeam.com · vendor site
  12. Crownbeam: App für die Zahnmedizin · brutkasten.com · press release
  13. Crownbeam - LinkedIn · linkedin.com · forum

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.