denture·id

Bento Dental

by Bento for Business · bento.net ↗

Bento Dental provides software for dental practices to create and manage in-office membership plans as an alternative to traditional dental insurance.

Data Index profile

510 Features 5.0/10 Integrations no data Pricing clarity 9.0/10 Support 4.0/10 Vendor stability 6.0/10 User rating no data
Table view
AxisBento DentalBasis
Features 5.0 1 of 2 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified)
Integrations no data No integration data verified
Pricing clarity 9.0 public full
Support 4.0 2 channels
Vendor stability 6.0 53-person staff
User rating no data No public ratings found

Of the 4 axes we could measure, Bento Dental is strongest on pricing clarity (9.0/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). It ranks #4 of 11 in membership plans, 0.7 points above the category median of 5.1. We could not verify integrations and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.

  • Features5.0

    1 of 2 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrationsno data

    No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity9.0

    public full. What this measures ⓘ

  • Support4.0

    2 channels. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability6.0

    53-person staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User ratingno data

    No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Subscription
Price transparency
Full public pricing
Starting price
$4/mo
Setup fee
$0
Free trial
Not verified
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
Not verified
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

The entry price of $4/mo is below the membership plans median of $56/mo; 1 product with public pricing starts lower. Note the price is per case, so multi-location costs scale.

PlanMonthlyYearlyOne-timeUnitIncludes
in-office plan$4——per case—

3-year cost for your practice

Compare with others →
in-office plan$4/mo per case
$2,880

Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.

Revenue & financing terms

Bento Dental confirms 1 of 2 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet).

  • ✓ Membership plan admin
  • ? Automated verification

See how every membership plans product compares on these features →

Who it’s for

Practice size

Solo2–5 operatories6–15 operatories16+ operatoriesMulti-locationDSO
Specialties
General
Deployment
Cloud
Open API
?
Support
phone, email

Company

Vendor
Bento for Business
Employees
53-person

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.

Related buyer guides

FAQ

How much does Bento Dental cost?

Bento Dental pricing starts at $4 per month (per case), based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026.

What are the best alternatives to Bento Dental?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in membership plans are DentalHQ (6.7), Careington (6.0), and BoomCloud (5.9).

Sources13 cited · 16 field-level citations
  1. Bento | Smarter Dental Benefits · bento.net · vendor site
  2. Small Business Dental Benefits · bento.net · vendor site
  3. In-Office Plan · bento.net · vendor site
  4. Frequently Asked Questions About Bento In-Office Plans · ada.org · vendor docs
  5. Frequently Asked Questions About Bento PPO Network · ada.org · vendor docs
  6. Member Information for Employer Plans · bento.net · vendor site
  7. Bento Dental | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
  8. Bento Dental on the App Store · apps.apple.com · review platform
  9. Bento Dental - Apps on Google Play · play.google.com · review platform
  10. Affiliate Partners - Bento for Business · bentonew2020.wpengine.com · vendor site
  11. Broker Resources for Dental Benefits · bento.net · vendor site
  12. Health Plan Administrators · bento.net · vendor site
  13. Bento for Business - Company Profile & Market Insights - 2026 · compworth.com · vendor site

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.