Bento Dental
by Bento for Business · bento.net ↗
Bento Dental provides software for dental practices to create and manage in-office membership plans as an alternative to traditional dental insurance.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Bento Dental | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.0 | 1 of 2 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified) |
| Integrations | no data | No integration data verified |
| Pricing clarity | 9.0 | public full |
| Support | 4.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | 6.0 | 53-person staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 4 axes we could measure, Bento Dental is strongest on pricing clarity (9.0/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). It ranks #4 of 11 in membership plans, 0.7 points above the category median of 5.1. We could not verify integrations and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features5.0
1 of 2 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrationsno data
No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity9.0
public full. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability6.0
53-person staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Full public pricing
- Starting price
- $4/mo
- Setup fee
- $0
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
The entry price of $4/mo is below the membership plans median of $56/mo; 1 product with public pricing starts lower. Note the price is per case, so multi-location costs scale.
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly | One-time | Unit | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in-office plan | $4 | — | — | per case | — |
3-year cost for your practice
Compare with others →Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.
Revenue & financing terms
Bento Dental confirms 1 of 2 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet).
- ✓ Membership plan admin
- ? Automated verification
See how every membership plans product compares on these features →
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email
Company
- Vendor
- Bento for Business
- Employees
- 53-person
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
FAQ
How much does Bento Dental cost?
Bento Dental pricing starts at $4 per month (per case), based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026.
What are the best alternatives to Bento Dental?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in membership plans are DentalHQ (6.7), Careington (6.0), and BoomCloud (5.9).
Sources13 cited · 16 field-level citations
- Bento | Smarter Dental Benefits · bento.net · vendor site
- Small Business Dental Benefits · bento.net · vendor site
- In-Office Plan · bento.net · vendor site
- Frequently Asked Questions About Bento In-Office Plans · ada.org · vendor docs
- Frequently Asked Questions About Bento PPO Network · ada.org · vendor docs
- Member Information for Employer Plans · bento.net · vendor site
- Bento Dental | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
- Bento Dental on the App Store · apps.apple.com · review platform
- Bento Dental - Apps on Google Play · play.google.com · review platform
- Affiliate Partners - Bento for Business · bentonew2020.wpengine.com · vendor site
- Broker Resources for Dental Benefits · bento.net · vendor site
- Health Plan Administrators · bento.net · vendor site
- Bento for Business - Company Profile & Market Insights - 2026 · compworth.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.