denture·id

exocad DentalCAD

by exocad (Align Technology) · exocad.com ↗

The open standard in lab CAD: nearly every indication, works with almost any scanner, mill and printer, and can be bought outright. From about $5,800 perpetual or $3,530 a year on Flex through US resellers.

Review

exocad DentalCAD review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Sep 30, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed by Dr. Robert Brennan, DDS, Endodontic Specialist · Editorial Board

exocad DentalCAD is the most widely supported open CAD system in dentistry. It covers almost every restorative and removable indication, accepts scans from most intraoral scanners, and exports to a long list of mills and printers. Unusually, you can still own it outright.

The trade-offs are the reseller model, which makes prices and support vary, and an annual upgrade fee if you want new versions. For a lab, it is usually the default to beat.

Strengths

  • Indications from single crowns to full dentures, bars, partial frameworks and splints
  • Open: imports from most intraoral scanners and exports to many mills and printers
  • Perpetual licence available; keeps working if you stop paying for upgrades
  • Modules can be added one at a time
  • AI multi-unit design in DentalCAD 3.3 Chemnitz

Watch-outs

  • Sold through resellers; prices differ by reseller and country
  • Upgrade contract needed each year for new versions
  • Flex licences stop working if not renewed
  • Few public user reviews: 6 on Capterra

What exocad DentalCAD is

DentalCAD is exocad's design software for dental laboratories, with a chairside sibling, ChairsideCAD, for clinics. exocad, based in Darmstadt, Germany, has been owned by Align Technology since April 2020. The latest major release, DentalCAD 3.3 Chemnitz, upgraded the Implant module, added a split-denture workflow and introduced AI-enabled multi-unit design.

Our data records indications including crowns, bridges, inlays and onlays, veneers, abutments, implant bars, full-arch and implant bridges, full and partial dentures, partial frameworks, splints, surgical guides, models, aligners, provisionals, post and cores, and smile design. Modules include Implant, Full Denture, Model Creator, Smile Creator, Bite Splint, PartialCAD and TruSmile.

Pricing

exocad sells through resellers. First-year US prices from GRO3X, read on September 30, 2026:

PackagePerpetualFlex, year 1
Core$5,800$3,530
Implant Bundle$8,780$4,630
Ultimate Bundle$12,970$6,820

Single modules on Flex range from $275 for the DICOM viewer to $1,177 for Smile Creator with TruSmile. Flex renewals run at roughly half the first-year price, according to the reseller. exocad's own shop lists the perpetual upgrade contract at €720 a year and a refresh fee of €1,790 for reactivating an out-of-date licence. Ask your reseller for the full five-year cost of both options for the modules you need.

Where exocad is strong

  • Openness. Scanner imports and mill and printer outputs cover most of the market, including 3Shape, iTero, Medit, Primescan and Shining 3D scans.
  • Breadth. One system for fixed, removable, implant and appliance work.
  • Ownership. A perpetual licence keeps working without a subscription.
  • Modularity. Buy only the modules you use.
  • Libraries. A very large implant library, recorded in our data as tens of thousands of entries.

Where it falls short

  • Reseller dependency. Price, training and first-line support depend on who sells it to you.
  • Upgrade costs to stay current.
  • Learning curve for new users, as with any full lab CAD system.
  • Few public reviews. Six on Capterra, rated 4.8.
  • Owned by Align. exocad remains open, but buyers wary of a single company's ecosystem should know the ownership.

Alternatives to compare

All systems: dental CAD ranking.

Bottom line

For most labs, exocad is the reference point: open, broad and available to own. Choose perpetual if you expect to use it for five years or more, get quotes from two resellers, and ask each what training and support are included in the price.

Sources for this review (4)
  1. GRO3X: exocad DentalCAD licensing — US reseller prices for perpetual and Flex licences and modules
  2. exocad shop: DentalCAD upgrade — upgrade contract and refresh fee
  3. exocad: DentalCAD 3.3 Chemnitz — current release
  4. Align Technology completes acquisition of exocad — ownership

Data Index profile

510 Features 8.2/10 Integrations 5.9/10 Pricing clarity 8.0/10 Support no data Vendor stability 7.0/10 User rating 9.6/10
Table view
Axisexocad DentalCADBasis
Features 8.2 14 of 17 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified)
Integrations 5.9 listed as a verified integration by 5 products in our database
Pricing clarity 8.0 public full, 12-month minimum term
Support no data Support model not documented
Vendor stability 7.0 201–500 staff
User rating 9.6 4.8/5 from 6 public reviews

Of the 5 axes we could measure, exocad DentalCAD is strongest on user rating (9.6/10) and weakest on integrations (5.9/10). Well liked by its users, but verify it connects to your PMS before you buy. It ranks #1 of 15 in dental CAD, 2.6 points above the category median of 4.9. We could not verify support yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.

  • Features8.2

    14 of 17 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrations5.9

    listed as a verified integration by 5 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity8.0

    public full, 12-month minimum term. What this measures ⓘ

  • Supportno data

    Support model not documented. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability7.0

    201–500 staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User rating9.6

    4.8/5 from 6 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ

CAD indications & automation

exocad DentalCAD confirms 14 of 17 capabilities we track for this category (3 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 15 peers: implant bars, full arch, full dentures, and partial frameworks.

  • ✓ Crowns
  • ✓ Bridges
  • ✓ Inlays/onlays
  • ✓ Veneers
  • ✓ Abutments
  • ✓ Implant bars
  • ✓ Full arch
  • ✓ Full dentures
  • ✓ Partial frameworks
  • ✓ Splints
  • ✓ Surgical guides
  • ✓ Models
  • ✓ Aligners
  • ✓ Smile design
  • ? AI margin
  • ? AI crown proposal
  • ? Material library
Implant libraries
77,000
Learning curve
low
Sold via resellers only
No

See how every dental CAD product compares on these features →

Integration web

5 products in our database list exocad DentalCAD as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.

DTX Studio Implant exoplan iCAM V5 MyiTero SimpleLabOS exocad DentalC
Native listed by this product · lists this product

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Perpetual
Price transparency
Full public pricing
Starting price
Not published
Free trial
Not verified
3-year cost estimate
$52,950 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
12 months
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified
PlanMonthlyYearlyOne-timeUnitIncludes
Core, perpetual——$5,800per user—
Core, Flex (year 1)—$3,530—per user—
Ultimate Bundle, perpetual——$12,970per user—
Ultimate Bundle, Flex (year 1)—$6,820—per user—

3-year cost for your practice

Compare with others →
Core, perpetual$5,800 once per user
$29,000
Core, Flex (year 1)$3,530/yr per user
$52,950
Ultimate Bundle, perpetual$12,970 once per user
$64,850
Ultimate Bundle, Flex (year 1)$6,820/yr per user
$102,300

Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.

Who it’s for

Best for

  • Dental labs that want one CAD system for crowns through dentures, bars and splints
  • Labs and clinics that receive scans from many different scanners
  • Buyers who prefer a perpetual licence to a mandatory subscription

Not ideal for

  • Chairside dentists who want a guided, few-click workflow tied to their mill
  • Buyers who want to purchase directly from the software maker in the US
  • Beginners without access to reseller training

Practice size

Solo2–5 operatories6–15 operatories16+ operatoriesMulti-locationDSO
Specialties
Dental lab
Deployment
Desktop
Open API
?

User ratings

4.8/5 averaged across Capterra from 6 reviews. That is a small sample — treat it as directional.

Capterra
4.8/5 · 6 ↗

Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.

Company

Vendor
exocad (Align Technology)
Employees
201–500

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Vendor also markets the product globally.

Markets the vendor actively sells into: Global.

FAQ

How much does exocad DentalCAD cost?

US reseller GRO3X listed, for the first year: Core at $5,800 perpetual or $3,530 Flex, the Implant Bundle at $8,780 or $4,630, and the Ultimate Bundle at $12,970 or $6,820, when we read it on September 30, 2026. Another reseller, Full Arch Masters, listed the perpetual Ultimate Bundle at the same $12,970. exocad's own shop lists the annual upgrade contract at €720.

What is the difference between an exocad perpetual and Flex licence?

A perpetual licence is bought once. After the first year you pay an annual upgrade contract for new versions; if you stop, the software keeps working at the last version you had. A Flex licence costs less up front but must be renewed every year or it stops working. GRO3X puts the break-even between the two at about year five.

Who owns exocad?

Align Technology, the maker of Invisalign and iTero, completed its acquisition of exocad in April 2020 for about €376 million. exocad has kept its open approach and continues to support scanners and hardware from other companies.

What are the best alternatives to exocad DentalCAD?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in dental CAD are Clinux (6.2), 3Shape Dental System (6.1), and Medit ClinicCAD (5.7).

Sources18 cited · 18 field-level citations
  1. exocad Perpetual License Ultimate Bundle · fullarchmasters.com · vendor site
  2. exocad DentalCAD - gro3x · gro3x.com · vendor site
  3. DentalCAD | exocad · exocad.com · vendor site
  4. DentalCAD Upgrade Contract - exocad Shop · shop.exocad.com · pricing page
  5. For dental technicians | exocad · exocad.com · vendor site
  6. exocad Reviews and Pricing 2024 - Capterra Singapore · capterra.com.sg · review platform
  7. Integration Partners | exocad · exocad.com · vendor site
  8. 3D Printer Integration | exocad · exocad.com · vendor site
  9. DentalCAD Library Integration | exocad · exocad.com · vendor site
  10. exocad GmbH | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
  11. exocad DentalCAD (German) · exocad.com · vendor site
  12. Cloud services - exocad · wiki.exocad.com · vendor site
  13. exocad DentalCAD brochure · bcontent.exocad.com · vendor docs
  14. DentalCAD Modules – exocad · exocad.com · vendor site
  15. Our Partners - Reseller · exocad.com · vendor site
  16. exocad student licenses · exocad.com · vendor site
  17. GRO3X: exocad DentalCAD licensing · gro3x.com · dealer listing
  18. exocad shop: DentalCAD upgrade · shop.exocad.com · pricing page

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.