OrthoFi
by OrthoFi · orthofi.com ↗
OrthoFi offers an end-to-end solution focused on orthodontic practices, aiming to improve patient acquisition, insurance management, and financial operations.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | OrthoFi | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | no data | No category features verified yet |
| Integrations | 2.3 | 1 verified integration |
| Pricing clarity | 2.0 | quote only |
| Support | 4.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | 7.0 | 201–500 staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 4 axes we could measure, OrthoFi is strongest on vendor stability (7.0/10) and weakest on pricing clarity (2.0/10). An established vendor that does not publish pricing — expect a sales call. It ranks #12 of 13 in patient financing, 0.6 points below the category median of 4.6. We could not verify features and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Featuresno data
No category features verified yet. What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations2.3
1 verified integration. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity2.0
quote only. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability7.0
201–500 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
Key terms
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Quote only
- Price transparency
- Quote only
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
OrthoFi is quote-only — like 9 of 13 other products in this category. 4 competitors publish at least partial pricing.
Revenue & financing terms
OrthoFi confirms 0 of 2 capabilities we track for this category (2 not verified yet).
- ? Membership plan admin
- ? Automated verification
See how every patient financing product compares on these features →
Integration web
OrthoFi lists 1 verified integration, all native. None of the 6 most-connected systems in our database (Open Dental, Dentrix, and Eaglesoft…) are on its verified list.
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- Orthodontics
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email
Company
- Vendor
- OrthoFi
- Employees
- 201–500
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
How CareCredit, Cherry and Sunbit differ on credit checks, approval claims, deferred interest, maximum amounts and what the practice pays, with verified terms.
Budgeting Dental implant financing optionsHow to finance dental implants, implant dentures and full-arch cases: insurance, HSA/FSA, CareCredit, installment lenders, bad-credit options, lender limits and monthly payment tables.
Choosing a provider No-credit-check dental financingDental financing with no credit check or only a soft check: options for bad credit, dentures, implants and braces, what easier approval costs, and what a practice takes on.
FAQ
How much does OrthoFi cost?
OrthoFi does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 1 competitors in patient financing publish a starting price.
Is OrthoFi HIPAA compliant?
Yes — OrthoFi's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What does OrthoFi integrate with?
We verified 1 integration: Ortho2 Edge Cloud.
What are the best alternatives to OrthoFi?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in patient financing are Nadapayments (5.7), Sunbit (5.4), and Denefits (5.2).
Sources14 cited · 22 field-level citations
- Home Page - OrthoFi · orthofi.com · vendor site
- OrthoFi - Orthodontic Case Acceptance & Financial Solutions · orthofi.com · vendor site
- OrthoFi | The Orthodontic Experience · orthofi.com · vendor site
- OrthoFi - Dialectica · dialectica.io · review platform
- Compare OrthoFi To Other Solutions · orthofi.com · vendor site
- Integrations - OrthoFi · help.ortho2.com · vendor docs
- Support Home - OrthoFi · portal.orthofi.com · vendor site
- OrthoBanc · orthofi.com · vendor site
- OrthoFi | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
- OrthoFi, Inc. Company Profile | Management and Employees List · zoominfo.com · review platform
- OrthoFi Company Profile & Overview · pitchbook.com · sec filing
- OrthoFi - Patient Acceptance · orthofi.com · vendor site
- OrthoFi Case Study | Crafted — Crafted Solutions · crafted.solutions · vendor site
- Best Dental Software for Multi-Location Practices and DSOs (2026) · practicesignal.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.