coDiagnostiX
by Straumann · codiagnostix.com ↗
Preoperative planning software for dental implant placement, part of the Straumann AXS ecosystem, offering various subscription tiers.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | coDiagnostiX | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 8.6 | 6 of 7 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified) |
| Integrations | 3.6 | listed as a verified integration by 2 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 10.0 | public full, 30-day trial |
| Support | 6.3 | 2 channels, 3 training formats |
| Vendor stability | no data | No company signals verified |
| User rating | 9.0 | 4.5/5 from 1 public review |
Of the 5 axes we could measure, coDiagnostiX is strongest on pricing clarity (10.0/10) and weakest on integrations (3.6/10). It ranks #1 of 12 in implant planning, 2.4 points above the category median of 4.9. We could not verify vendor stability yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features8.6
6 of 7 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations3.6
listed as a verified integration by 2 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity10.0
public full, 30-day trial. What this measures ⓘ
- Support6.3
2 channels, 3 training formats. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stabilityno data
No company signals verified. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating9.0
4.5/5 from 1 public review. What this measures ⓘ
Implant planning features
coDiagnostiX confirms 6 of 7 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 11 peers: auto nerve tracing.
- ✓ DICOM import
- ✓ Open implant library
- ✓ Guide design
- ✓ Guide STL export
- ✓ Auto nerve tracing
- ✓ Prosthetic-driven
- ? Full arch
- Implant libraries
- 8,000
- Surgery mode
- dynamic navigation
See how every implant planning product compares on these features →
Integration web
2 products in our database list coDiagnostiX as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Full public pricing
- Starting price
- Free plan available
- Free trial
- 30 days
- 3-year cost estimate
- $2,844 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
The entry price of $0/mo is below the implant planning median of $330/mo; no other product with public pricing start lower.
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly | One-time | Unit | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $0 | — | — | flat | — |
| Individual | $79 | — | — | flat | — |
| Professional | $209 | — | — | flat | — |
| Enterprise | $375 | — | — | flat | — |
3-year cost for your practice
Compare with others →Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- Desktop
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- email, phone
User ratings
4.5/5 averaged across G2 from 1 review. That is a small sample — treat it as directional.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: Australia, Canada, European Union, United Kingdom, Latin America, Asia-Pacific.
FAQ
How much does coDiagnostiX cost?
coDiagnostiX pricing starts at $0 per month, based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $2,844 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).
What are the best alternatives to coDiagnostiX?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in implant planning are Implant Concierge (6.4), 3Shape Implant Studio (6.2), and Simplant (5.6).
Sources15 cited · 23 field-level citations
- coDiagnostiX® - Digital Solutions for Dental Professionals | Straumann US · straumann.com · pricing page
- coDiagnostiX® - Dental implant planning software | Straumann · straumann.com · vendor site
- coDiagnostiX® for Clinicians | Straumann · straumann.com · vendor site
- coDiagnostiX® for Labs | Straumann · straumann.com · vendor site
- Buy coDiagnostiX Software · codiagnostix.com · vendor site
- coDiagnostiX Training & eLearning · codiagnostix.com · vendor site
- coDiagnostiX 9 Instructions for Use · straumann.com · vendor docs
- coDiagnostiX Onboarding · straumann.com · vendor docs
- coDiagnostiX® for Clinicians | Straumann India · straumann.com · vendor site
- NAMLIT-1537-coDiagnostiX-Lab-Brochure.pdf · straumann.com · vendor docs
- NAMLIT-1385-Digital-Solutions-Brochure.pdf · straumann.com · vendor docs
- 490.782-en_low.pdf · straumann.com · vendor docs
- NAMLIT.1352_coDiagnostiX_Lab_Brochure.pdf · straumann.com · vendor docs
- Dental Wings - Instructions For Use · ifu.dentalwings.com · vendor site
- Installation of coDiagnostiX v10.0 — InstallDental · installdental.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.