denture·id
Dental 3D printers 3D printer

SprintRay Pro 95 S

by SprintRay · since 2022 · sprintray.com ↗

SprintRay's previous-generation chairside DLP printer, still sold at about $9,500. A proven workhorse for models, splints and guides; the Pro 2 is the current model.

Review

SprintRay Pro 95 S review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Oct 1, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed under the standards of our Editorial Board

The Pro 95 S made SprintRay the default chairside printer in many US practices, and it remains a capable one. It prints models, splints, guides and temporaries at 95 µm, works with a large library of validated SprintRay resins and costs about $1,500 less than the Pro 2.

It is the previous generation, though, and third-party resins require a paid software tier. If you are buying new, compare it directly with the Pro 2 and with open printers.

Strengths

  • Dealer price $9,495, in stock at WTI Dental on October 1, 2026
  • 95 µm XY resolution, DLP
  • Works on the free RayWare tier with SprintRay resins
  • Included in independent research on printed splint accuracy
  • Wide dental resin library

Watch-outs

  • Superseded by the SprintRay Pro 2
  • Third-party resin profiles require a paid RayWare Pro subscription
  • SprintRay's own specification page now lists the Pro 95 and Pro 55 rather than the 95 S
  • Build area smaller than many lab printers

What the Pro 95 S is

The SprintRay Pro 95 S is a desktop DLP resin printer introduced in 2022 as an update of the Pro 95. It prints at 95 µm XY resolution with a build area of about 182 by 102 mm and 200 mm height, according to SprintRay's specifications, and includes onboard sensors and consumable tracking. It is prepared with SprintRay's RayWare software.

The model appears in independent research on the accuracy of printed occlusal splints, recorded in our database.

Price and running costs

The dealer WTI Dental listed the Pro 95 S at $9,495, in stock, on October 1, 2026. Budget separately for:

  • a wash and cure setup, required by resin workflows;
  • resin and tanks;
  • RayWare Pro if you want partner resin profiles.

SprintRay's newer Pro 2 costs $10,995 for the printer or $20,000 as a complete system. Full comparison: dental 3D printer price list.

Where it is strong

  • Proven. A large installed base in dental offices.
  • Validated resins. SprintRay's library covers the main chairside indications.
  • Free software tier with SprintRay resins.
  • Price below the Pro 2.
  • Independent research on printed splints.

Where it falls short

  • Previous generation. The Pro 2 is the current model.
  • Third-party resins cost extra in software.
  • Build area suits a practice, not high-volume lab production.
  • Future support. Ask how long tanks and parts will be supplied.

Alternatives to compare

Bottom line

A Pro 95 S at around $9,500 is a sensible buy for a practice that will use SprintRay resins and wants a proven printer. If you want the newest workflow or plan to print mostly third-party resins, compare the Pro 2 and open printers before deciding, and ask the dealer about the support horizon.

Sources for this review (3)
  1. WTI Dental: SprintRay Pro 95 S — dealer price and availability
  2. SprintRay Pro S technical specifications, February 2022 — resolution and build volume
  3. SprintRay support: RayWare Basic vs Premium vs Pro — software tiers and third-party resins

Data Index profile

510 Openness 4.0/10 Regulatory no data Price clarity 9.0/10 Spec disclosure 10.0/10 Accuracy evidence 7.5/10
Table view
AxisSprintRay Pro 95 SBasis
Openness 4.0 no subscription required
Regulatory no data No clearance records found
Price clarity 9.0 list price documented
Spec disclosure 10.0 4 of 4 key specs published
Accuracy evidence 7.5 1 study result with numeric accuracy

Of the 4 axes we could measure, SprintRay Pro 95 S is strongest on spec disclosure (10.0/10) and weakest on openness (4.0/10). It ranks #3 of 11 in dental 3D printers, 1.4 points above the category median of 5.4. We could not verify regulatory yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.

  • Openness4.0

    no subscription required. What this measures ⓘ

  • Regulatoryno data

    No clearance records found. What this measures ⓘ

  • Price clarity9.0

    list price documented. What this measures ⓘ

  • Spec disclosure10.0

    4 of 4 key specs published. What this measures ⓘ

  • Accuracy evidence7.5

    1 study result with numeric accuracy. What this measures ⓘ

Price & ownership terms

List price
$9,495
Subscription required
No
Locked without subscription
Printing with SprintRay resins works on the free RayWare tier; third-party (partner) resin profiles require a RayWare Pro subscription.
Open file export
? STL, OBJ

At $9,495, SprintRay Pro 95 S is 23% above the median list price ($7,699) of 11 comparable devices with public pricing.

List prices across dental 3D printers

$100 $200 $500 $1K $2K $5K $10K $20K $50K $100K median $8,345 Anycubic Photon M3 Prem… $399–$639 Phrozen Sonic Mighty 8K $499–$682 Form 3B+ $3,749–$6,360 AccuFab-D1s $6,299–$6,499 Ackuretta SOL $7,400 Form 4B $7,699–$12,006 Asiga MAX UV $8,990–$10,990 SprintRay Pro 95 S $9,495 SprintRay Pro 2 $10,995–$20,000 SprintRay Midas $10,995 Form 4BL $16,249–$38,929 Asiga PRO 4K $22,990–$24,990
Table view
ProductLowHighNote
Anycubic Photon M3 Premium$399$639
Phrozen Sonic Mighty 8K$499$682
Form 3B+$3,749$6,360
AccuFab-D1s$6,299$6,499
Ackuretta SOL$7,400$7,400
Form 4B$7,699$12,006
Asiga MAX UV$8,990$10,990
SprintRay Pro 95 S$9,495$9,495
SprintRay Pro 2$10,995$20,000
SprintRay Midas$10,995$10,995
Form 4BL$16,249$38,929
Asiga PRO 4K$22,990$24,990

Specs & openness

Build volume
182 x 102 x 200 mm
XY resolution
95 µm
Technology
DLP
Open material system
✓

Accuracy evidence

  • Trueness 0.9776 µm MDPI study evaluating SprintRay Pro 95S for occlusal splint accuracy (2024) source ↗

Related buyer guides

FAQ

How much does the SprintRay Pro 95 S cost?

The dealer WTI Dental listed the Pro 95 S at $9,495, in stock, on October 1, 2026. Wash and cure units, resin and RayWare Pro are extra. For comparison, SprintRay prices the newer Pro 2 at $10,995.

Is the SprintRay Pro 95 S discontinued?

It is still sold by dealers, but the Pro 2 is SprintRay's current flagship, and SprintRay's specification page lists the Pro 95 and Pro 55 rather than the 95 S. Ask about warranty length and how long spare parts and tanks will be supplied.

Can I use other resins in the SprintRay Pro 95 S?

Yes, through partner resin profiles, but they require a RayWare Pro subscription. With SprintRay's own resins the free RayWare tier is enough.

Sources13 cited · 12 field-level citations
  1. SprintRay Pro S Technical Specifications · sprintray.com · vendor docs
  2. MDPI Study: Accuracy of 3D-Printed Occlusal Splints Using Different DLP Technologies · mdpi.com · peer reviewed study
  3. SprintRay 3D Printer Accuracy · sprintray.com · vendor site
  4. SprintRay Official Website · sprintray.com · vendor site
  5. SprintRay Customer Referral Program · sprintray.com · vendor site
  6. SprintRay Pro Desktop 3D Printer Technical Specifications · sprintray.com · vendor site
  7. Nobel Biocare - SprintRay 3D Printer Pro 95 S · store.nobelbiocare.com · vendor site
  8. Henry Schein Dental - SprintRay Pro95 S · tdsc.com · review platform
  9. SDS-003_5 SprintRay Die & Model 2 SDS-English-US.pdf · sprintray.com · vendor docs
  10. RayWare 2 | SprintRay · sprintray.com · vendor site
  11. SprintRay Pro S technical specifications (February 2022) · sprintray.com · vendor docs
  12. RayWare Basic vs Premium vs Pro — SprintRay support · support.sprintray.com · vendor docs
  13. WTI Dental: SprintRay Pro 95 S · wtidental.com · dealer listing

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.