axiUm
by Exan · since 1995 · exansoftware.com ↗
A comprehensive dental practice management software specifically designed for academic institutions and large dental organizations, offering robust integrati...
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | axiUm | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 2.1 | 3 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (11 unverified) |
| Integrations | 3.8 | listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database + open API |
| Pricing clarity | 2.0 | quote only |
| Support | 1.5 | 0 channels, 2 training formats |
| Vendor stability | 10.0 | 31 yrs in market |
| User rating | 6.8 | 3.4/5 from 20 public reviews |
Of the 6 axes we could measure, axiUm is strongest on vendor stability (10.0/10) and weakest on support (1.5/10). It ranks #14 of 16 in server-based PMS, 1.4 points below the category median of 5.7.
- Features2.1
3 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (11 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations3.8
listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database + open API. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity2.0
quote only. What this measures ⓘ
- Support1.5
0 channels, 2 training formats. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability10.0
31 yrs in market. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating6.8
3.4/5 from 20 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
axiUm confirms 3 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (11 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm clinical charting, perio charting, and treatment planning, which we could not confirm here.
- ? Clinical charting
- ? Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ? Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ? E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ? Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Quote only
- Price transparency
- Quote only
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
axiUm is quote-only — like 5 of 16 other products in this category. 11 competitors publish at least partial pricing.
User ratings
3.4/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 20 reviews. 12 rated competitors in the category score higher. Ratings diverge between G2 (3.9) and Capterra (3.1) — read both.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Open API
- ✓
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Vendor
- Exan
- In market since
- 1995
- Customers (vendor claim)
- 90
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States, Canada, European Union.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does axiUm cost?
axiUm does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 3 competitors in server-based PMS publish a starting price.
Is axiUm HIPAA compliant?
Yes — axiUm's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to axiUm?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources12 cited · 18 field-level citations
- axiUm - Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- axiUm Reviews & Pricing 2024 · capterra.com · review platform
- Webinars - Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- Help is Closer Than You Think - Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- About - Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- axiUm Online Training - Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- Services - Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- Open Platform Solution - Exan Software · ops.exansoftware.com · vendor site
- Henry Schein One Announces Enhancement of Its axiUm Dental Software by Integrating Dental and Medical Patient Records · investor.henryschein.com · press release
- International | Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
- axiUm eRx | Exan Software · exansoftware.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.