ABELDent
by ABELSoft · abeldent.com ↗
ABELDent offers a comprehensive practice management solution with both cloud and local deployment options, targeting dental practices in Canada and the U.S.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | ABELDent | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 7.9 | 11 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified) |
| Integrations | 5.9 | listed as a verified integration by 5 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 5.0 | partial |
| Support | 7.8 | 3 channels, 1 training format |
| Vendor stability | 6.0 | 51-200 staff |
| User rating | 9.3 | 4.6/5 from 126 public reviews |
Of the 6 axes we could measure, ABELDent is strongest on user rating (9.3/10) and weakest on pricing clarity (5.0/10). It ranks #5 of 16 in server-based PMS, 1.5 points above the category median of 5.5.
- Features7.9
11 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations5.9
listed as a verified integration by 5 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity5.0
partial. What this measures ⓘ
- Support7.8
3 channels, 1 training format. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability6.0
51-200 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating9.3
4.6/5 from 126 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
ABELDent confirms 11 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (3 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 16 peers: era auto-posting.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ✓ Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ✓ Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ✓ ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ✓ Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
5 products in our database list ABELDent as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Partially public
- Starting price
- $200/mo
- Free trial
- Not verified
- 3-year cost estimate
- $7,200 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
The entry price of $200/mo is above the server-based PMS median of $189/mo; 2 products with public pricing start lower. Note the price is per location, so multi-location costs scale.
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly | One-time | Unit | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essential Edition | $200 | — | — | per location | — |
| Professional Edition | $300 | — | — | per location | — |
| Enterprise Edition | $400 | — | — | per location | — |
3-year cost for your practice
Compare with others →Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.
User ratings
4.6/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 126 reviews. 1 rated competitor in the category scores higher. Ratings diverge between G2 (4.2) and Capterra (4.7) — read both.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- —
- Deployment
- Cloud, On-premise server
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email, ticket · 24/7/365
Company
- Vendor
- ABELSoft
- Employees
- 51-200
- Customers (vendor claim)
- 1,000
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States, Canada.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does ABELDent cost?
ABELDent pricing starts at $200 per month (per location), based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $7,200 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).
What are the best alternatives to ABELDent?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources11 cited · 27 field-level citations
- ABELSoft Inc. · abelsoft.com · vendor site
- ABELDent Dental Practice Management Software · abeldent.com · vendor site
- Contact Us - ABELSoft Inc. · abelsoft.com · vendor site
- About ABELDent - ABELDent Dental Practice Management Software · abeldent.com · vendor site
- ODA ASM 2026 Prospects - ABELDent · abeldent.com · pricing page
- ABELDent Guided Update in Azure Marketplace · marketplace.microsoft.com · review platform
- Support - ABELSoft Inc. · abelsoft.com · vendor site · link no longer available
- Features - ABELDent · abeldent.com · vendor site
- ABELDent | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · vendor site
- Innovation Insider Program | ABELDent · abeldent.com · vendor site
- Key Features | ABELDent · abeldent.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.