SoftDent
SoftDent is a long-standing practice management software from Carestream Dental, offering server-based deployment and a newly announced cloud version.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | SoftDent | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 6.4 | 9 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (5 unverified) |
| Integrations | 6.9 | listed as a verified integration by 7 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 6.0 | partial, free plan |
| Support | 4.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | no data | No company signals verified |
| User rating | 6.5 | 3.2/5 from 34 public reviews |
Of the 5 axes we could measure, SoftDent is strongest on integrations (6.9/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). It ranks #7 of 16 in server-based PMS, 0.5 points above the category median of 5.5. We could not verify vendor stability yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features6.4
9 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (5 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations6.9
listed as a verified integration by 7 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity6.0
partial, free plan. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stabilityno data
No company signals verified. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating6.5
3.2/5 from 34 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
SoftDent confirms 9 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (5 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 16 peers: cdt codes. Most competitors confirm multi-location, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ✓ Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ✓ Custom reporting
- ? Multi-location
- ✓ CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
7 products in our database list SoftDent as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Partially public
- Starting price
- Not published
- Typical range
- $500–$1,000/mo
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Free plan
- Yes
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
User ratings
3.2/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 34 reviews. 13 rated competitors in the category score higher. Ratings diverge between G2 (2.9) and Capterra (3.8) — read both.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- On-premise server
- Platforms
- windows
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email · Monday–Friday 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. ET
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
Is SoftDent HIPAA compliant?
Yes — SoftDent's vendor states HIPAA compliance and offers a Business Associate Agreement (BAA). Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to SoftDent?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources10 cited · 23 field-level citations
- SoftDent Support · gosensei.com · vendor site
- SoftDent Introduction · help.carestreamdental.com · vendor docs
- SoftDent Software Advice Profile · softwareadvice.com · review platform
- SoftDent Capterra Profile · capterra.com · review platform
- SoftDent SelectHub Profile · selecthub.com · review platform
- SoftDent Installation Guide · help.carestreamdental.com · vendor docs
- Carestream Dental Announces CS SoftDent Cloud Practice Management Software · oralhealthgroup.com · press release
- Dental Practice Management Software · e-dental.com · vendor docs · link no longer available
- CS SoftDent Software Brochure · pdf.medicalexpo.com · vendor docs
- SoftDent Insurance Processing Features · help.carestreamdental.com · vendor docs
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.