ClearDent
by Prophix/ClearDent · cleardent.com ↗
ClearDent is an all-in-one practice management software designed for Canadian dental practices, offering cloud and hybrid deployment options.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | ClearDent | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.7 | 8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified) |
| Integrations | 4.6 | listed as a verified integration by 3 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 5.0 | partial |
| Support | 4.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | 6.0 | 51-200 staff |
| User rating | 9.0 | 4.5/5 from 115 public reviews |
Of the 6 axes we could measure, ClearDent is strongest on user rating (9.0/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). It ranks #8 of 16 in server-based PMS, right at the category median of 5.5.
- Features5.7
8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations4.6
listed as a verified integration by 3 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity5.0
partial. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability6.0
51-200 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating9.0
4.5/5 from 115 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
ClearDent confirms 8 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (6 not verified yet).
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ✓ Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ? e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ✓ Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
3 products in our database list ClearDent as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Partially public
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
User ratings
4.5/5 averaged across Capterra and G2 from 115 reviews. 4 rated competitors in the category score higher. Ratings diverge between G2 (3.9) and Capterra (4.5) — read both.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- —
- Deployment
- Cloud, Hybrid
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Vendor
- Prophix/ClearDent
- Employees
- 51-200
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: Canada.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
Is ClearDent HIPAA compliant?
Yes — ClearDent's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to ClearDent?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources14 cited · 21 field-level citations
- ClearDent Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 · capterra.com · review platform
- ClearDent - Dental Practice Management Software · cleardent.com · vendor site
- About Us | ClearDent · cleardent.com · vendor site
- ClearDent Partners · cleardent.com · vendor site
- Top Dental Imaging Software - 2024 Reviews & Pricing · capterra.co.uk · review platform
- ClearDent Software Pricing, Features, Reviews & Demos · capterra.ca · review platform
- ClearDent - Precios, Opiniones y Demos · capterra.es · review platform
- I am a Customer - ClearDent · cleardent.com · vendor site
- Top Dental Practice Management Software - 2024 Reviews & Pricing · capterra.co.uk · review platform
- ClearDent On-Premise Dental Software | ClearDent · cleardent.com · vendor site
- News | ClearDent · cleardent.com · vendor site
- ClearDent Dental Software FAQs | ClearDent · cleardent.com · vendor site
- ClearDent Lite â€" Lightweight Dental Practice Management App · dentsoftpro.com · vendor site
- ClearDent — Rivas Will · rivasai.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.