Dental4Windows
by Centaur Software · centaursoftware.com.au ↗
Dental4Windows is an on-premise dental practice management software from Centaur Software, offering clinical records, scheduling, reporting, and patient mana...
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Dental4Windows | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 2.9 | 4 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (10 unverified) |
| Integrations | no data | No integration data verified |
| Pricing clarity | 2.0 | quote only |
| Support | 0.8 | 0 channels, 1 training format |
| Vendor stability | 6.0 | 51-200 staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 4 axes we could measure, Dental4Windows is strongest on vendor stability (6.0/10) and weakest on support (0.8/10). It ranks #16 of 16 in server-based PMS, 2.2 points below the category median of 5.7. We could not verify integrations and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features2.9
4 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (10 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrationsno data
No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity2.0
quote only. What this measures ⓘ
- Support0.8
0 channels, 1 training format. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability6.0
51-200 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
Dental4Windows confirms 4 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (10 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 16 peers: operatory scheduling. Most competitors confirm perio charting, e-claims, and imaging bridge, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ? Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ✓ Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ? E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ? e-Prescribing
- ? Imaging bridge
- ? Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Quote only
- Price transparency
- Quote only
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
Dental4Windows is quote-only — like 5 of 16 other products in this category. 11 competitors publish at least partial pricing.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General, Orthodontics
- Deployment
- On-premise server
- Platforms
- windows
- Open API
- ?
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Vendor
- Centaur Software
- Employees
- 51-200
- Customers (vendor claim)
- 7,000
Markets
Vendor also markets the product globally.
Markets the vendor actively sells into: Australia, New Zealand, European Union, Asia-Pacific, Global.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does Dental4Windows cost?
Dental4Windows does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 3 competitors in server-based PMS publish a starting price.
Is Dental4Windows HIPAA compliant?
Yes — Dental4Windows's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to Dental4Windows?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources13 cited · 20 field-level citations
- Dental4Windows - Centaur Software · centaursoftware.com.au · vendor site
- Centaur Software · centaursoftware.com.au · vendor site
- About Us - Centaur Software · centaursoftware.me · vendor site
- Dental4Mobile - Centaur Software · centaursoftware.com.au · vendor site
- Dental4Windows - Free download and software reviews - CNET Download.com · download.cnet.com · review platform
- Dental4Windows - Centaur Software · centaursoftware.me · vendor site
- Dental4Windows | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
- Купить CentaurSoftware Dental4Windows (лицензия) - Softline · store.softline.ru · review platform · link no longer available
- Dental4Windows Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 - Capterra UK · capterra.co.uk · review platform
- Media and News - Centaur Software · centaursoftware.com.au · vendor site
- General Information in D4W 19.5 - Centaur Software · centaursoftware.zohodesk.com.au · vendor docs
- Centaur Software | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · vendor site · link no longer available
- Dental4Windows Reviews in 2026 - SourceForge · sourceforge.net · review platform
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.