Maxident
by — · maxidentsoftware.com ↗
Maxident is a Canadian-focused practice management software offering cloud, desktop, and mobile options for dental and medical practices.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Maxident | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.0 | 7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (7 unverified) |
| Integrations | 2.3 | listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 6.0 | partial, free plan |
| Support | 8.3 | 2 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format, dedicated account manager |
| Vendor stability | 4.5 | 11-50 staff |
| User rating | 8.4 | 4.2/5 from 25 public reviews |
Of the 6 axes we could measure, Maxident is strongest on user rating (8.4/10) and weakest on integrations (2.3/10). Well liked by its users, but verify it connects to your PMS before you buy. It ranks #11 of 16 in server-based PMS, right at the category median of 5.7.
- Features5.0
7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (7 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations2.3
listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity6.0
partial, free plan. What this measures ⓘ
- Support8.3
2 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format, dedicated account manager. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability4.5
11-50 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating8.4
4.2/5 from 25 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
Maxident confirms 7 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (7 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm perio charting, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ? Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ✓ Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Partially public
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Free plan
- Yes
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
User ratings
4.2/5 averaged across Capterra from 25 reviews. 8 rated competitors in the category score higher.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- Cloud, Desktop, Mobile app
- Platforms
- windows, linux, android, ios, ipados, web
- Open API
- ?
- Languages
- EN
- Support
- phone, email
- Onboarding
- Included
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Employees
- 11-50
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: Canada.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
Is Maxident HIPAA compliant?
Yes — Maxident's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to Maxident?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources10 cited · 26 field-level citations
- Maxident Pricing, Reviews & Features 2024 · capterra.com · review platform
- Maxident Pricing · capterra.com · pricing page
- Maxident – Tarifs, Avis & Fonctionnalités · fr.capterra.ca · review platform
- MaxiDent Products and Services Digital Brochure · maxidentsoftware.com · vendor docs
- Maxident Price, Reviews & Features · capterra.co.il · review platform
- Maxident Brochure · maxidentsoftware.com · vendor docs
- Best Dental Software · capterra.co.uk · review platform
- Maxident Reviews 2024 · g2.com · review platform
- Maxident Pricing, Features, Reviews & Alternatives | Software Advice · softwareadvice.com · review platform
- MaxiDent Software - LinkedIn · linkedin.com · forum
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.