denture·id

Maxident

by — · maxidentsoftware.com ↗

Maxident is a Canadian-focused practice management software offering cloud, desktop, and mobile options for dental and medical practices.

Data Index profile

510 Features 5.0/10 Integrations 2.3/10 Pricing clarity 6.0/10 Support 8.3/10 Vendor stability 4.5/10 User rating 8.4/10
Table view
AxisMaxidentBasis
Features 5.0 7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (7 unverified)
Integrations 2.3 listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database
Pricing clarity 6.0 partial, free plan
Support 8.3 2 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format, dedicated account manager
Vendor stability 4.5 11-50 staff
User rating 8.4 4.2/5 from 25 public reviews

Of the 6 axes we could measure, Maxident is strongest on user rating (8.4/10) and weakest on integrations (2.3/10). Well liked by its users, but verify it connects to your PMS before you buy. It ranks #11 of 16 in server-based PMS, right at the category median of 5.7.

  • Features5.0

    7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (7 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrations2.3

    listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity6.0

    partial, free plan. What this measures ⓘ

  • Support8.3

    2 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format, dedicated account manager. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability4.5

    11-50 staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User rating8.4

    4.2/5 from 25 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ

Practice management features

Maxident confirms 7 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (7 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm perio charting, which we could not confirm here.

  • ✓ Clinical charting
  • ? Perio charting
  • ? Voice perio
  • ✓ Treatment planning
  • ? Operatory scheduling
  • ? Real-time eligibility
  • ✓ E-claims
  • ? ERA auto-posting
  • ✓ e-Prescribing
  • ✓ Imaging bridge
  • ✓ Custom reporting
  • ✓ Multi-location
  • ? CDT codes
  • ? NHS UDA (UK)

See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →

Integration web

EasyRx Maxident
Native listed by this product · lists this product

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Subscription
Price transparency
Partially public
Starting price
Not published
Free trial
Not verified
Free plan
Yes
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
Not verified
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

User ratings

4.2/5 averaged across Capterra from 25 reviews. 8 rated competitors in the category score higher.

Capterra
4.2/5 · 25 ↗

Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.

Who it’s for

Practice size

✓ Solo✓ 2–5 operatories✓ 6–15 operatories✓ 16+ operatoriesMulti-locationDSO
Specialties
General
Deployment
Cloud, Desktop, Mobile app
Platforms
windows, linux, android, ios, ipados, web
Open API
?
Languages
EN
Support
phone, email
Onboarding
Included

Compliance & security

✓HIPAAClaimed by vendor
?BAA availableNot verified
?SOC 2 Type IINot verified
?HITRUSTNot verified
?GDPRNot verified
?PIPEDA (Canada)Not verified

“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.

Company

Employees
11-50

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets the vendor actively sells into: Canada.

Related buyer guides

FAQ

Is Maxident HIPAA compliant?

Yes — Maxident's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.

What are the best alternatives to Maxident?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).

Sources10 cited · 26 field-level citations
  1. Maxident Pricing, Reviews & Features 2024 · capterra.com · review platform
  2. Maxident Pricing · capterra.com · pricing page
  3. Maxident – Tarifs, Avis & Fonctionnalités · fr.capterra.ca · review platform
  4. MaxiDent Products and Services Digital Brochure · maxidentsoftware.com · vendor docs
  5. Maxident Price, Reviews & Features · capterra.co.il · review platform
  6. Maxident Brochure · maxidentsoftware.com · vendor docs
  7. Best Dental Software · capterra.co.uk · review platform
  8. Maxident Reviews 2024 · g2.com · review platform
  9. Maxident Pricing, Features, Reviews & Alternatives | Software Advice · softwareadvice.com · review platform
  10. MaxiDent Software - LinkedIn · linkedin.com · forum

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.