denture·id

Podium

by Podium · podium.com ↗

A text-first messaging, reviews and payments platform built for local businesses, with an AI Employee that answers leads. Easy to use, but not dental-specific, priced by quote, and weak on support in reviews.

Review

Podium review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Sep 30, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed by Dr. Lauren Holznienkemper, Ph.D., Lead Editor & HR Technology Specialist · Editorial Board

Podium is one of the simplest ways to get more Google reviews and answer new-patient enquiries by text. Messages from texts, web chat and email land in one inbox, review requests go out by text, and patients can pay from their phone. Its AI Employee answers leads when staff are busy.

It was built for local businesses generally, not for dentistry. That shows in the lack of documented practice management integrations, and reviews add two cautions: support can be slow, and some customers found billing and cancellation difficult.

Strengths

  • Unified inbox for texts, web chat, email and reviews
  • Effective at generating Google reviews by text
  • Ease of use rated 4.3 out of 5 on Capterra
  • Text-to-pay, phones and an AI Employee for answering leads
  • Large user base: 2,140 reviews on G2

Watch-outs

  • No published pricing
  • Customer service rated 4.0 out of 5; slow and inconsistent support is the top complaint
  • Reports of unexpected charges and difficult cancellation
  • Built for all local businesses, not dental; we could not confirm practice management integrations
  • Reviewers call it expensive

What Podium is

Podium, based in Utah, sells a messaging and marketing platform to local businesses, from car dealers to medical and dental practices. The core functions are:

  • a single inbox for text messages, web chat, email and review notifications;
  • review requests sent by text, with Google review monitoring;
  • payments by text and in person;
  • phones, and an AI Employee that responds to leads and questions around the clock;
  • marketing campaigns by text.

For dental offices Podium promotes review generation, text scheduling and fewer phone calls.

Pricing

Podium does not publish prices. The pricing page asks for your industry and books a demo for a custom quote. Before signing, ask for:

  • the monthly price and what is included;
  • the cost of the AI Employee and phones;
  • the card processing rate for Podium payments;
  • the contract length, renewal and cancellation terms. Unexpected charges and hard cancellations are a recurring theme in reviews.

Where Podium is strong

  • Reviews. Text-based review requests are simple for patients and effective at building Google reviews.
  • One inbox. Staff answer web chat, texts and review alerts in the same place.
  • Ease of use. Rated 4.3 out of 5 and easy for staff with different levels of skill.
  • Payments. Text-to-pay speeds up collection of balances.
  • Coverage. In our database it covers 12 of the 14 patient engagement capabilities we track.

Where it falls short

  • Support. Slow responses and difficulty reaching the right person are the most common complaints.
  • Billing and cancellation. Several reviewers describe unexpected charges and a hard exit.
  • Not dental-specific. We could not confirm integrations with dental practice management systems, so reminders and recall driven by the schedule are not its strength. Recall automation and a multi-location dashboard are not confirmed in our data.
  • Cost. Often described as expensive for what it does.
  • Glitches. Notification failures and inaccurate transcripts are mentioned.

Podium alternatives to compare

All tools: reputation management ranking.

Bottom line

Podium suits a practice whose priority is reviews and fast replies to new-patient enquiries, and which already has reminders handled elsewhere. Ask for the BAA, the full price and the cancellation terms in writing, and compare it with a dental platform that ties messaging to your schedule.

What users say about Podium

Praised most often
  • Texts, web chat and email in one inbox
  • Effective Google review requests by text
  • Easy for staff to learn
  • Fast outreach and replies by text
  • Fewer platforms to switch between
Criticized most often
  • Slow and inconsistent customer support
  • Expensive compared with alternatives
  • Missing integrations with some business systems
  • Features designed for service businesses in general
  • Notification failures, transcript errors and glitches
  • Unexpected charges and difficult cancellation

Summarized by us from 526 public reviews on Capterra (overall 4.2 out of 5; ease of use 4.3, customer service 4.0), read on September 30, 2026. The G2 rating in our database is 4.5 from 2,140 reviews. Reviews cover all industries Podium serves, not only dental. Themes are paraphrased, not quoted.

Sources for this review (3)
  1. Podium for dental practices — product scope for dental offices
  2. Podium pricing — custom quote only; no prices shown
  3. Capterra: Podium reviews — rating and review themes

Data Index profile

510 Features 8.6/10 Integrations 2.3/10 Pricing clarity 3.0/10 Support 2.0/10 Vendor stability 9.0/10 User rating 8.9/10
Table view
AxisPodiumBasis
Features 8.6 12 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (2 unverified)
Integrations 2.3 listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database
Pricing clarity 3.0 quote only, 14-day trial
Support 2.0 1 channel
Vendor stability 9.0 1001-5000 staff
User rating 8.9 4.4/5 from 2,666 public reviews

Of the 6 axes we could measure, Podium is strongest on vendor stability (9.0/10) and weakest on support (2.0/10). It ranks #3 of 7 in reputation management, 0.7 points above the category median of 5.2.

  • Features8.6

    12 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (2 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrations2.3

    listed as a verified integration by 1 product in our database. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity3.0

    quote only, 14-day trial. What this measures ⓘ

  • Support2.0

    1 channel. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability9.0

    1001-5000 staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User rating8.9

    4.4/5 from 2,666 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ

Patient engagement features

Podium confirms 12 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (2 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 6 peers: digital forms, voip phones, call tracking & recording, and missed-call text-back.

  • ✓ Two-way texting
  • ✓ Automated reminders
  • ✓ Online booking
  • ✓ Digital forms
  • ✓ Review requests
  • ✓ VoIP phones
  • ✓ Call tracking & recording
  • ✓ Missed-call text-back
  • ✓ Text-to-pay
  • ✓ Email marketing
  • ? Recall automation
  • ✓ Unified inbox
  • ✓ Mobile app
  • ? Multi-location dashboard

See how every reputation management product compares on these features →

Integration web

Rhinogram Podium
Native listed by this product · lists this product

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Subscription
Price transparency
Quote only
Starting price
Not published
Free trial
14 days
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
Not verified
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

Podium is quote-only — like 2 of 6 other products in this category. 4 competitors publish at least partial pricing.

User ratings

4.4/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 2,666 reviews. 5 rated competitors in the category score higher.

G2
4.5/5 · 2,140 ↗
Capterra
4.2/5 · 526 ↗

Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.

Who it’s for

Best for

  • Practices that want review requests, web chat and text-to-pay from one simple inbox
  • Offices that get many new-patient enquiries by text and web chat
  • Teams that value ease of use over dental-specific workflow

Not ideal for

  • Practices that want reminders and recall driven by their practice management system
  • Buyers who want a published price or easy cancellation
  • Offices that rely on quick support

Practice size

Solo2–5 operatories6–15 operatories✓ 16+ operatoriesMulti-locationDSO
Specialties
General, Orthodontics
Deployment
Cloud
Open API
?
Support
phone

Compliance & security

✓HIPAAClaimed by vendor
?BAA availableNot verified
?SOC 2 Type IINot verified
?HITRUSTNot verified
?GDPRNot verified
?PIPEDA (Canada)Not verified

“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.

Company

Vendor
Podium
Employees
1001-5000

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States, Canada, Australia.

FAQ

How much does Podium cost?

Podium does not publish prices. Its pricing page, read on September 30, 2026, asks you to select an industry and book a demo for a custom quote. We do not print third-party estimates. Ask for the monthly price, what the AI Employee and phones add, the payment processing rate and the cancellation terms.

Is Podium good for dental practices?

It is good at what it was designed for: getting reviews, answering web and text enquiries quickly and taking payments by text. It is a general platform for local businesses, so it lacks the dental-specific depth of tools built around the practice management schedule, such as recall and appointment reminders tied to Dentrix or Eaglesoft.

Is Podium HIPAA compliant?

Podium markets to healthcare practices and our database records HIPAA support. Its dental page does not mention HIPAA or a business associate agreement, so ask for the BAA in writing before sending any patient information through the platform.

How much does Podium cost?

Podium does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 4 competitors in reputation management publish a starting price.

Is Podium HIPAA compliant?

Yes — Podium's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.

What are the best alternatives to Podium?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in reputation management are Birdeye (7.3), Swell (6.6), and GatherUp (5.3).

Sources21 cited · 24 field-level citations
  1. Podium Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 · capterra.ca · review platform
  2. Dental Practice Software & Tools | Podium AU · podium.com.au · vendor site
  3. Podium Reviews & Pricing 2024 · capterra.com · review platform
  4. Dentist & Dental Clinic Software | Podium AU · podium.com.au · vendor site
  5. Podium Pricing · capterra.com · review platform
  6. Podium Review: Is It Worth It? (A Deep Dive into Features and Pricing) · reputation-insider.com · user submission
  7. Reputation Management For Orthodontics · podium.com · vendor site
  8. Reputation Management for Dental Practices - Deploy Dental · deploydental.com · user submission
  9. Healthcare Payment Processing: Tips, Software & Benefits | Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  10. Podium | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · vendor site
  11. Patient Communications Tools: Best Options for 2024 | Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  12. Get Pricing | Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  13. Podium Website Contact Forms | Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  14. Podium | Online Review Management & Messaging Tools · podium.com · vendor site
  15. Large Business Solutions | Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  16. Podium Pricing · podium.com · pricing page
  17. Automations | Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  18. What is Podium Software? | Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  19. What's New at Podium · podium.com · vendor site
  20. Podium pricing · podium.com · pricing page
  21. Podium for dental practices · podium.com · vendor site

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.