Power Practice
by — · powerpractice.ca ↗
Power Practice is a bilingual dental practice management software designed for Canadian dental practices, offering charting, scheduling, and billing features.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Power Practice | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.7 | 8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified) |
| Integrations | no data | No integration data verified |
| Pricing clarity | 2.0 | quote only |
| Support | 10.0 | 3 channels, onboarding included, 4 training formats |
| Vendor stability | 4.5 | 16 staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 4 axes we could measure, Power Practice is strongest on support (10.0/10) and weakest on pricing clarity (2.0/10). It ranks #12 of 16 in server-based PMS, 0.5 points below the category median of 5.7. We could not verify integrations and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features5.7
8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrationsno data
No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity2.0
quote only. What this measures ⓘ
- Support10.0
3 channels, onboarding included, 4 training formats. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability4.5
16 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
Power Practice confirms 8 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (6 not verified yet).
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ✓ Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Quote only
- Price transparency
- Quote only
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
Power Practice is quote-only — like 5 of 16 other products in this category. 11 competitors publish at least partial pricing.
Who it’s for
Best for
- Canadian dental practices
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- Cloud, On-premise server
- Platforms
- windows, macos, ios, android
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email, ticket
- Onboarding
- Included
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Employees
- 16
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: Canada.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does Power Practice cost?
Power Practice does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 3 competitors in server-based PMS publish a starting price.
Is Power Practice HIPAA compliant?
Yes — Power Practice's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to Power Practice?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources9 cited · 23 field-level citations
- Power Practice | Henry Schein One · henryscheinone.com · vendor site
- Power Practice - Dental Clinic Management Software · powerpractice.ca · vendor site
- Power Practice | Henry Schein One · empower.henryscheinone.ca · vendor site
- Modules - Power Practice · powerpractice.ca · vendor site
- Power Practice · www3.technologyevaluation.com · review platform
- About Power Practice - Power Practice · powerpractice.ca · vendor site
- Support - Power Practice · powerpractice.ca · vendor site
- Hygiene Clinic Software - Power Practice · powerpractice.ca · vendor site
- The Power Practice Information - RocketReach · rocketreach.co · review platform
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.