Flossy
by Flossy · flossy.com ↗
Flossy provides an AI receptionist named Fiona, purpose-built for DSOs and multi-location dental groups to handle patient communications 24/7.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Flossy | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.7 | 4 of 7 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified) |
| Integrations | no data | No integration data verified |
| Pricing clarity | 2.0 | quote only |
| Support | 2.0 | 1 channel |
| Vendor stability | 6.0 | 51-200 Employees staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 4 axes we could measure, Flossy is strongest on vendor stability (6.0/10) and weakest on pricing clarity (2.0/10). An established vendor that does not publish pricing — expect a sales call. It ranks #21 of 25 in AI receptionists, 1.0 points below the category median of 5.5. We could not verify integrations and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features5.7
4 of 7 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrationsno data
No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity2.0
quote only. What this measures ⓘ
- Support2.0
1 channel. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability6.0
51-200 Employees staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
AI transparency
0 of 3 AI transparency signals disclosed. Across all AI tools we track, most vendors disclose none of them — which is why we show this panel on every AI product.
AI receptionist capabilities
Flossy confirms 4 of 7 capabilities we track for this category (3 not verified yet).
- ✓ Answers 24/7
- ✓ Books into PMS
- ✓ Insurance capture
- ? Human handoff
- ? Custom voice
- ? Outbound calls
- ✓ SMS follow-up
- Pricing basis
- per location
- Languages
- mul
See how every AI receptionists product compares on these features →
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Quote only
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
Flossy is quote-only — like 8 of 25 other products in this category. 17 competitors publish at least partial pricing.
Who it’s for
Best for
- DSOs and multi-location dental groups
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Open API
- ?
- Support
Company
- Vendor
- Flossy
- Employees
- 51-200 Employees
Related buyer guides
Every AI dental receptionist we track, compared on booking write-back to named practice systems, human handoff, BAA and pricing basis, plus what Voicify, Orbit and Denticon actually offer.
Planning Using AI agents safelyWhere dental AI pays off first, how to work out the return, the HIPAA questions for every vendor, rules for staff chatbot use and clinical AI, and a 30-day rollout plan.
FAQ
How much does Flossy cost?
Flossy does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 10 competitors in AI receptionists publish a starting price.
What are the best alternatives to Flossy?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in AI receptionists are Viva AI (7.4), Smith.ai (7.3), and Dentina.ai (6.6).
Sources13 cited · 18 field-level citations
- Flossy | AI Receptionist for Dental, Medical, and Healthcare · flossy.com · vendor site
- Fiona: AI Receptionist for Dental Offices | Flossy · flossy.com · vendor site
- About Flossy | AI Receptionist for Dental, Medical, and Healthcare · flossy.com · vendor site
- The Dental Marketer - Discover Fiona Your New 24/7 AI Front Desk Team Member, Miles Beckett, MME · music.amazon.com · review platform
- Collabs · flossycompany.com · vendor site
- Flossy on LinkedIn: Excited to introduce the NEW Flossy! A suite of AI-powered solutions to… · linkedin.com · forum
- Flossy | Miles Beckett (2026) · getlatka.com · review platform
- Raving about AI: Redefining the Dental Front Office on Apple Podcasts · podcasts.apple.com · review platform
- Flossy for Med Spas | AI Receptionist for Med Spa · flossy.com · vendor site
- Flossy Terms of Service · flossy.com · vendor docs
- Flossy Learn More · flossy.com · vendor site
- Flossy Reviews and Pricing 2026 | F6S · f6s.com · vendor site
- Flossy Employee Directory, Headcount & Staff | LeadIQ · leadiq.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.