Tracker
by — · gotracker.com ↗
Tracker is a practice management software primarily used in Canada and the UK, known for its clinical charting and integration with 3Shape Dental Desktop.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Tracker | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 3.6 | 5 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (9 unverified) |
| Integrations | 2.3 | 1 verified integration |
| Pricing clarity | 2.0 | quote only |
| Support | 4.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | no data | No company signals verified |
| User rating | 8.4 | 4.2/5 from 6 public reviews |
Of the 5 axes we could measure, Tracker is strongest on user rating (8.4/10) and weakest on pricing clarity (2.0/10). It ranks #15 of 16 in server-based PMS, 1.7 points below the category median of 5.7. We could not verify vendor stability yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features3.6
5 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (9 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations2.3
1 verified integration. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity2.0
quote only. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stabilityno data
No company signals verified. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating8.4
4.2/5 from 6 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
Tracker confirms 5 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (9 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm multi-location, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ? e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ? Custom reporting
- ? Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
Tracker lists 1 verified integration, all native. None of the 6 most-connected systems in our database (Open Dental, Dentrix, and Eaglesoft…) are on its verified list.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Quote only
- Price transparency
- Quote only
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
Tracker is quote-only — like 5 of 16 other products in this category. 11 competitors publish at least partial pricing.
User ratings
4.2/5 averaged across G2 from 6 reviews. That is a small sample — treat it as directional. 8 rated competitors in the category score higher.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- Orthodontics
- Deployment
- On-premise server
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: Canada, United Kingdom.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does Tracker cost?
Tracker does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 3 competitors in server-based PMS publish a starting price.
What does Tracker integrate with?
We verified 1 integration: 3Shape Dental System.
What are the best alternatives to Tracker?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources13 cited · 12 field-level citations
- Tracker – Practice Management Software · gotracker.com · vendor site
- CDAnet & ITRANS Certified Vendors · cda-adc.ca · vendor site
- Dental Practice Management Software Canada - Best Reviews & Pricing (2024) · dental-practice-software.com · review platform
- Open Dental vs Tracker Dental Software Comparison (Canada) · dental-practice-software.com · review platform
- Best Dental Practice Management Software Canada (2024) · dental-practice-software.com · review platform
- Dentally vs Tracker Dental Software Comparison (Canada) · dental-practice-software.com · review platform
- Dental PMS Integrations (2026) · dentrecall.com · review platform
- iDentalSoftware vs Tracker Dental Software Comparison · operaitor.co · review platform
- Dentrix Ascend vs Tracker Dental Software Comparison · operaitor.co · review platform
- Eaglesoft vs Tracker Dental Software Comparison · operaitor.co · review platform
- How to enable Tracker integration for Dental Desktop - 3Shape · support.3shape.com · vendor docs
- Tracker Dental Software Appointment Reminders · dentrecall.com · user submission
- Best Canadian Dental Software (2024) · worldmetrics.org · user submission
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.