iDentalSoft
by iDentalSoft · identalsoft.com ↗
iDentalSoft provides cloud-based practice management software for dental offices of all sizes, offering essential features and free onboarding support.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | iDentalSoft | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.0 | 7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (7 unverified) |
| Integrations | no data | No integration data verified |
| Pricing clarity | 8.0 | public starting price, 30-day trial |
| Support | 8.8 | 3 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format |
| Vendor stability | 4.5 | 11-50 staff |
| User rating | 9.2 | 4.6/5 from 64 public reviews |
Of the 5 axes we could measure, iDentalSoft is strongest on user rating (9.2/10) and weakest on vendor stability (4.5/10). Users like it, but the company is younger or smaller — check data-export terms as a safeguard. It ranks #7 of 16 in cloud PMS, right at the category median of 6.3. We could not verify integrations yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features5.0
7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (7 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrationsno data
No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity8.0
public starting price, 30-day trial. What this measures ⓘ
- Support8.8
3 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability4.5
11-50 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating9.2
4.6/5 from 64 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
iDentalSoft confirms 7 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (7 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm e-prescribing, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ✓ Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ? e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ? Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
Migration support
| From | Service | Typical days |
|---|---|---|
| Unknown | free | — |
See how every cloud PMS product compares on these features →
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Public starting price
- Starting price
- $395/mo
- Setup fee
- $0
- Free trial
- 30 days
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
The entry price of $395/mo is below the cloud PMS median of $449/mo; 3 products with public pricing start lower.
User ratings
4.6/5 averaged across Capterra and G2 from 64 reviews. 4 rated competitors in the category score higher.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- —
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Platforms
- web, ios, android, windows, macos, linux, ipados
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email, chat
- Onboarding
- Included
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Vendor
- iDentalSoft
- Employees
- 11-50
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does iDentalSoft cost?
iDentalSoft pricing starts at $395 per month, based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026.
Is iDentalSoft HIPAA compliant?
Yes — iDentalSoft's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to iDentalSoft?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in cloud PMS are CareStack (8.3), Dentrix Ascend (8.1), and Curve Dental (7.6).
Sources14 cited · 25 field-level citations
- Dental Software Pricing | iDentalSoft · identalsoft.com · pricing page
- Cloud Dental Practice Management Software | iDentalSoft · identalsoft.com · vendor site
- iDentalSoft - Cloud Dental Practice Management Software · identalsoft.com · vendor site
- Dental Startups | iDentalSoft · identalsoft.com · vendor site
- Dental Software Nederland | Capterra · capterra.nl · review platform
- Who We Are | iDentalSoft · identalsoft.com · vendor site
- iDentalSoft Reviews and Pricing 2026 · capterra.com · review platform
- iDentalSoft – Bewertungen und Preise 2026 · capterra.com.de · review platform
- El mejor software dental | Capterra · capterra.cl · review platform
- iDentalSoft Reviews & Pricing 2026 - Capterra Canada · capterra.ca · review platform
- iDentalSoft Reviews & Pricing 2026 - Capterra UK · capterra.co.uk · review platform
- iDentalSoft | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · vendor site
- Contact Us | iDentalSoft · identalsoft.com · vendor site
- Features | iDentalSoft · identalsoft.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.