Open Dental Cloud
by Open Dental · opendental.com ↗
Open Dental Cloud is a hosted solution for the Open Dental PMS, offering a cloud deployment option for existing or new Open Dental users in the US.
limited release
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Open Dental Cloud | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.0 | 7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified) |
| Integrations | no data | No integration data verified |
| Pricing clarity | 8.0 | public full, 12-month minimum term |
| Support | 4.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | 6.0 | 51-200 staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 4 axes we could measure, Open Dental Cloud is strongest on pricing clarity (8.0/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). It ranks #11 of 16 in cloud PMS, 0.8 points below the category median of 6.4. We could not verify integrations and user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features5.0
7 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrationsno data
No integration data verified. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity8.0
public full, 12-month minimum term. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability6.0
51-200 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
Open Dental Cloud confirms 7 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (6 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm clinical charting and perio charting, which we could not confirm here.
- ? Clinical charting
- ? Perio charting
- ✕ Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ✓ ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ? Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ✓ CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
Migration support
| From | Service | Typical days |
|---|---|---|
| Unknown | paid | — |
See how every cloud PMS product compares on these features →
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Full public pricing
- Starting price
- $449/mo
- Setup fee
- $400
- Free trial
- Not verified
- 3-year cost estimate
- $14,764 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- 12 months
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
The entry price of $449/mo is above the cloud PMS median of $400/mo; 5 products with public pricing start lower. Note the price is per location, so multi-location costs scale.
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly | One-time | Unit | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small hosting + support, first 12 months | $449 | — | — | per location | $250 hosting: 7 concurrent sessions, 5 GB database, 20 GB images, $199 Open Dental support |
| Small hosting + support, after 12 months | $399 | — | — | per location | $250 hosting, $149 support |
| Medium hosting (support extra) | $520 | — | — | flat | 15 concurrent sessions, 10 GB database, 40 GB images |
| Large hosting (support extra) | $1,300 | — | — | flat | 35 concurrent sessions, 15 GB database, 60 GB images |
| X-Large hosting (support extra) | $1,850 | — | — | flat | 55 concurrent sessions, 30 GB database, 120 GB images |
| Enterprise hosting (support extra) | $2,370 | — | — | flat | 75 concurrent sessions, 45 GB database, 130 GB images |
| Migration to cloud (one-time) | — | — | $400 | flat | per signup |
3-year cost for your practice
Compare with others →Recurring list prices × your inputs + $400 setup. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- —
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- email, phone
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Vendor
- Open Dental
- Employees
- 51-200
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
Every dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Shortlisting Best dental practice management softwareDental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does Open Dental Cloud cost?
Open Dental Cloud pricing starts at $449 per month (per location), based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $14,764 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).
Is Open Dental Cloud HIPAA compliant?
Yes — Open Dental Cloud's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to Open Dental Cloud?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in cloud PMS are CareStack (8.3), Dentrix Ascend (8.1), and Curve Dental (7.6).
Sources11 cited · 26 field-level citations
- Open Dental Cloud · opendental.com · vendor site
- Open Dental Features - Enterprise · opendental.com · vendor site
- Open Dental Cloud Sign In · opendental.com · vendor site
- Open Dental Fees · opendental.com · pricing page
- Cloud Hosting Open Dental · opendental.blog · vendor site · link no longer available
- Open Dental Cloud Integrations · opendental.com · vendor site
- Open Dental Software | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
- Open Dental vs Revenuewell Comparison | Exafol · exafol.com · user submission
- Open Dental vs Solutionreach Comparison | Exafol · exafol.com · user submission
- Open Dental Cloud · opendental.com · pricing page
- Open Dental Software fees · opendental.com · pricing page
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.