denture·id

Denticon

by Planet DDS · planetdds.com ↗

Cloud PMS built for DSOs and growing groups: centralized, API-friendly and well rated, from $795/mo. Support is ticket-based, reviewers note.

Review

Denticon review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Sep 30, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed by Dr. Robert Brennan, DDS, Endodontic Specialist · Editorial Board

Denticon is the cloud system to look at first if you run, or plan to run, several locations. It was built for groups: one database, central control of scheduling, billing and reporting, an API and a large partner ecosystem. Users rate it well.

For a single office it is more than you need and priced accordingly. The recurring complaint is support, which reviewers describe as ticket-based and slow, so ask what service levels your contract includes.

Strengths

  • Designed around multi-location operations, with centralized scheduling, billing and analytics
  • Published starting price of $795 per month
  • Tied for the largest integration ecosystem among cloud systems in our database, with a documented API
  • Rated 4.5 out of 5 on Capterra and 4.7 on G2
  • SOC 2 Type 2 and HIPAA compliance stated; cloud imaging through Apteryx XVWeb

Watch-outs

  • Packages are customized, so the real price needs a quote
  • Reviewers report ticket-only support and slow responses
  • Some long-term users mention price increases
  • Reviews mention extra clicks and occasional instability

What Denticon is

Denticon is cloud-based practice management software from Planet DDS, aimed at DSOs, dental groups and emerging practices. Planet DDS says more than 13,000 practices use it. It covers scheduling, clinical charting and voice perio, treatment planning, insurance verification and claims, ERA posting, patient engagement, analytics with a morning huddle view, and multi-specialty workflows for orthodontics and endodontics.

Imaging is provided through Apteryx XVWeb, a cloud imaging product from the same company. Newer features include AI agents for confirmations and outbound calls, AI voice charting and automated eligibility checks.

Pricing

Planet DDS publishes a starting price of $795 per month and says packages and add-ons are tailored to each organization. That makes Denticon one of the few enterprise-oriented systems with any public figure, but the number that matters is your per-location quote with the modules you need.

Ask for imaging, patient communication, AI features, eligibility checks, conversion and training as separate lines, and for the price-increase terms at renewal, since some long-term reviewers mention rising costs. Compare with other published cloud prices in the dental software cost guide.

Where Denticon is strong

  • Group operations. Centralized scheduling, billing and reporting are core design goals, not add-ons.
  • Ecosystem and API. 26 products in our database list Denticon as supported, level with Curve Dental at the top of cloud systems, and the API is documented publicly.
  • Features. We confirmed charting, voice perio, real-time eligibility, electronic claims, ERA auto-posting, an imaging bridge and multi-location support in vendor documentation.
  • User ratings. 4.5 on Capterra from 118 reviews and 4.7 on G2 from 74.
  • Conversion experience. The vendor publishes typical timelines and says it has converted from nearly every dental platform.

Where it falls short

  • Support model. Reviewers describe having to submit tickets and wait, with no phone line.
  • Price for small offices. The entry point is several times that of budget cloud systems.
  • Usability details. Some reviews mention many clicks for routine tasks and occasional crashes.
  • Depth versus legacy systems. A few users moving from server software find it less comprehensive in places.

Denticon alternatives to compare

All cloud systems: cloud PMS ranking. Planning a group conversion: switching guide for groups and DSOs.

Bottom line

Denticon is a proven platform for multi-location dentistry and a sensible default for a growing group. Negotiate support terms and renewal pricing as carefully as the monthly fee, and ask for a reference at your location count.

What users say about Denticon

Praised most often
  • Works from anywhere on any device
  • Intuitive; new staff learn it quickly
  • Good training resources
  • Integrates well with imaging and payments
Criticized most often
  • Support by ticket only, with slow or missing replies
  • No phone support
  • Cost increases over time
  • Too many clicks for common tasks; occasional crashes

Summarized by us from 118 public reviews on Capterra (overall 4.5 out of 5; ease of use 4.4, customer service 4.3) and the G2 rating of 4.7 from 74 reviews, read on September 30, 2026. Themes are paraphrased, not quoted.

Sources for this review (4)
  1. Planet DDS: Denticon — practice count, features, AI tools, conversion timelines, security
  2. Planet DDS: cloud-based dental software — starting price
  3. Denticon API: getting started — public API documentation
  4. Capterra: Denticon reviews — rating and review themes

Data Index profile

510 Features 6.4/10 Integrations 10.0/10 Pricing clarity 7.0/10 Support 2.0/10 Vendor stability 7.0/10 User rating 9.2/10
Table view
AxisDenticonBasis
Features 6.4 9 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (5 unverified)
Integrations 10.0 listed as a verified integration by 28 products in our database + open API
Pricing clarity 7.0 public starting price
Support 2.0 1 channel
Vendor stability 7.0 201-500 staff
User rating 9.2 4.6/5 from 192 public reviews

Of the 6 axes we could measure, Denticon is strongest on integrations (10.0/10) and weakest on support (2.0/10). It ranks #4 of 16 in cloud PMS, 1.0 points above the category median of 6.3.

  • Features6.4

    9 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (5 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrations10.0

    listed as a verified integration by 28 products in our database + open API. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity7.0

    public starting price. What this measures ⓘ

  • Support2.0

    1 channel. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability7.0

    201-500 staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User rating9.2

    4.6/5 from 192 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ

Practice management features

Denticon confirms 9 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (5 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm e-prescribing, which we could not confirm here.

  • ✓ Clinical charting
  • ✓ Perio charting
  • ✓ Voice perio
  • ✓ Treatment planning
  • ? Operatory scheduling
  • ✓ Real-time eligibility
  • ✓ E-claims
  • ✓ ERA auto-posting
  • ? e-Prescribing
  • ✓ Imaging bridge
  • ? Custom reporting
  • ✓ Multi-location
  • ? CDT codes
  • ? NHS UDA (UK)

See how every cloud PMS product compares on these features →

Integration web

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Subscription
Price transparency
Public starting price
Starting price
$795/mo
Free trial
Not verified
3-year cost estimate
$28,620 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
Not verified
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

The entry price of $795/mo is above the cloud PMS median of $400/mo; 7 products with public pricing start lower.

PlanMonthlyYearlyOne-timeUnitIncludes
Starting Price$795——flat—

3-year cost for your practice

Compare with others →
Starting Price$795/mo flat
$28,620

Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.

User ratings

4.6/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 192 reviews. 4 rated competitors in the category score higher.

G2
4.7/5 · 74 ↗
Capterra
4.5/5 · 118 ↗

Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.

Who it’s for

Best for

  • DSOs and multi-location groups that need one database and central reporting
  • Emerging groups planning to add locations
  • Organizations that want an API and a wide partner ecosystem in the cloud

Not ideal for

  • A solo practice that wants the lowest monthly price
  • Teams that expect phone support for every question
  • Offices that want every feature of a long-established server system on day one

Practice size

Solo✓ 2–5 operatories✓ 6–15 operatories✓ 16+ operatories✓ Multi-location✓ DSO
Specialties
—
Deployment
Cloud
Open API
✓ API docs ↗
Support
email

Compliance & security

✓HIPAAClaimed by vendor
?BAA availableNot verified
✓SOC 2 Type IIClaimed by vendor
?HITRUSTNot verified
?GDPRNot verified
?PIPEDA (Canada)Not verified

“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.

Company

Vendor
Planet DDS
Employees
201-500
Customers (vendor claim)
13,000

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.

Related buyer guides

FAQ

How much does Denticon cost?

Planet DDS states that Denticon starts at $795 per month, with packages, features and add-ons customized to the size and needs of the practice. Groups should expect per-location pricing that depends on volume and modules.

Who makes Denticon?

Denticon is made by Planet DDS, which also owns the Apteryx XVWeb cloud imaging software and other dental products. Planet DDS says more than 13,000 practices use Denticon.

How long does a Denticon conversion take?

Planet DDS gives an average of 60 days for a solo practice and eight weeks per location for DSOs, including data migration, training and support after go-live.

How much does Denticon cost?

Denticon pricing starts at $795 per month, based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $28,620 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).

Is Denticon HIPAA compliant?

Yes — Denticon's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.

What are the best alternatives to Denticon?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in cloud PMS are CareStack (8.3), Dentrix Ascend (8.1), and Curve Dental (7.6).

Sources16 cited · 27 field-level citations
  1. Cloud-Based Dental Software for your Dental Practice | Planet DDS · planetdds.com · vendor site
  2. Denticon | Planet DDS · planetdds.com · vendor site
  3. Denticon Pricing, Reviews & Features 2024 · capterra.com · review platform
  4. Dental Integrations Partners | Planet DDS · planetdds.com · vendor site
  5. Flyer_ Planet DDS API Program for Partners and Vendors · planetdds.com · vendor docs
  6. Planet DDS Pay - Simplify Payments with Integrated Payment Processing · planetdds.com · vendor site
  7. Denticon Pricing for DSOs of The Why Denticon Series | Planet DDS · planetdds.com · vendor site
  8. Getting Started - Denticon API · api.denticon.com · vendor docs
  9. How to apply to be a PlanetDDS 3rd party vendor – PlanetDDS · support.planetdds.com · vendor docs
  10. Denticon Interactive Calculator Infographic · planetdds.com · vendor docs
  11. Streamlined Practice Management Software Features | Denticon · planetdds.com · vendor site
  12. Denticon Demo Request | Planet DDS · planetdds.com · vendor site
  13. Multi-Specialty Capabilities - Denticon | Planet DDS · planetdds.com · vendor site
  14. Time-Saving Features for Dental Practices | Denticon · planetdds.com · vendor site
  15. Planet DDS Employee Directory, Headcount & Staff | LeadIQ · leadiq.com · vendor site
  16. Planet DDS: Denticon · planetdds.com · vendor site

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.