denture·id
Dental VoIP Uses AI

Mango Voice

by Mango Voice · mangovoice.com ↗

A dental phone system with caller information from your practice software, texting, fax and an AI receptionist, at published prices. Good value on paper; reliability is the recurring complaint.

Review

Mango Voice review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Sep 30, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed by Dr. Lauren Holznienkemper, Ph.D., Lead Editor & HR Technology Specialist · Editorial Board

Mango Voice is one of the few dental phone systems with a published price, and it covers what a front desk needs from a phone: caller information from the practice software, call recording, texting, fax and now AI summaries and an AI receptionist.

Reviews are split. Users like the features and the support staff, but outages, dropped calls and app problems come up more often than for other phone systems we cover. For a phone system that is the one thing that matters most, so test it on your own network and keep a failover plan.

Strengths

  • Prices published, from $119 a month per location on the pricing page
  • Free desk phones with annual billing
  • Caller information from more than 40 practice management systems, according to Mango Voice
  • AI call summaries written into the patient chart, and an AI receptionist on the top plan
  • Ease of use rated 4.2 out of 5 on Capterra

Watch-outs

  • Overall Capterra rating of 3.7, the lowest in its category among products we review
  • Outages and dropped calls are the most common complaint
  • Two different sets of prices on the vendor's own pages
  • One-time implementation fee, amount not published
  • Mobile app reliability criticised

What Mango Voice is

Mango Voice is a cloud VoIP phone system sold mainly to dental practices. When a call comes in, it shows the patient's details from the practice management system before anyone answers. Around that it provides texting, secure fax, call recording, call parking and a switchboard, and a mobile app for staff.

Its newer features are AI-based: calls are transcribed and summarized into the patient chart, and calls where a patient hesitated, asked about treatment without booking or had a bad experience are flagged. The top plan adds Margo, an AI receptionist that takes calls when the team cannot.

Pricing

Mango Voice publishes prices, but its pages disagree. Both were read on September 30, 2026.

Pricing pagePer monthDental practices pagePer month
Phone Suite$119Voice$249
Premier Suite, with Mango AI$219Voice + AI$349
AI Suite, with Margo$419Complete, with Margo$449

The pricing page adds:

  • A one-time implementation fee, with no amount given.
  • Free phones when you pay annually.
  • Group pricing for three or more locations.
  • A startup program that is free until the practice opens.

Ask which price list applies, whether the price is per location, how many phones and users are included, and what the implementation fee is. At the pricing-page rate, three years of Phone Suite cost $4,284 before the fee.

Where Mango Voice is strong

  • Published pricing. Rare among dental phone systems, even with the inconsistency above.
  • Practice software integration. Caller information from Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Open Dental and, according to Mango Voice, more than 40 systems.
  • Call handling. Recording, call history, parking and the switchboard are frequently praised.
  • AI in the chart. Call summaries saved to the patient record reduce manual notes.
  • Support people. Many reviewers say the support team is easy to reach and helpful.

Where it falls short

  • Reliability. Outages are the most frequent complaint, followed by dropped calls.
  • Mobile app. iPhone and Android apps are described as unreliable, and some users are signed out unexpectedly and miss calls.
  • Hardware. Some reviewers found the supplied desk phones hard to use or received faulty units.
  • Reporting. Call reports are said not to match call records consistently.
  • Onboarding. Some implementations took longer than expected and needed more training.

With any VoIP system, call quality depends on your internet connection. Ask Mango Voice what happens when your connection fails, and whether calls can forward to mobile phones automatically.

Mango Voice alternatives to compare

All systems: dental VoIP ranking. If answering missed calls is the goal, see also AI dental receptionists compared.

Bottom line

Mango Voice gives a dental office a capable phone system for less than most all-in-one platforms. Its reviews make reliability the question to settle before signing: run a trial on your own network, ask for references from practices of your size, and agree on what happens if uptime falls short.

What users say about Mango Voice

Praised most often
  • Helpful, reachable support staff
  • Easy to use when working properly
  • Call recording and call history
  • Call routing, parking and the switchboard
  • Working integrations with existing software
  • Price compared with competitors
Criticized most often
  • Frequent outages and service interruptions
  • Dropped calls
  • Unreliable mobile apps
  • Unexpected sign-outs that stop staff answering calls
  • Long implementations and training
  • Faulty or awkward desk phones
  • Call reports that do not match call records

Summarized by us from 111 public reviews on Capterra (overall 3.7 out of 5; ease of use 4.2, customer service 3.8), read on September 30, 2026. G2 lists only 2 reviews. Themes are paraphrased, not quoted.

Sources for this review (3)
  1. Mango Voice pricing — Phone Suite, Premier Suite and AI Suite prices, implementation fee, startup program
  2. Mango Voice for dental practices — features, Margo AI receptionist, integrations and a second price list
  3. Capterra: Mango Voice reviews — rating and review themes

Data Index profile

510 Features 9.3/10 Integrations 6.9/10 Pricing clarity 9.0/10 Support 8.0/10 Vendor stability 4.5/10 User rating 7.4/10
Table view
AxisMango VoiceBasis
Features 9.3 13 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified)
Integrations 6.9 7 verified integrations
Pricing clarity 9.0 public full
Support 8.0 3 channels, onboarding included
Vendor stability 4.5 11-50 staff
User rating 7.4 3.7/5 from 111 public reviews

Of the 6 axes we could measure, Mango Voice is strongest on features (9.3/10) and weakest on vendor stability (4.5/10). It ranks #1 of 8 in dental VoIP, 1.9 points above the category median of 5.7.

  • Features9.3

    13 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ

  • Integrations6.9

    7 verified integrations. What this measures ⓘ

  • Pricing clarity9.0

    public full. What this measures ⓘ

  • Support8.0

    3 channels, onboarding included. What this measures ⓘ

  • Vendor stability4.5

    11-50 staff. What this measures ⓘ

  • User rating7.4

    3.7/5 from 111 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ

Patient engagement features

Mango Voice confirms 13 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 7 peers: online booking, review requests, missed-call text-back, and text-to-pay.

  • ✓ Two-way texting
  • ✓ Automated reminders
  • ✓ Online booking
  • ✓ Digital forms
  • ✓ Review requests
  • ✓ VoIP phones
  • ✓ Call tracking & recording
  • ✓ Missed-call text-back
  • ✓ Text-to-pay
  • ? Email marketing
  • ✓ Recall automation
  • ✓ Unified inbox
  • ✓ Mobile app
  • ✓ Multi-location dashboard

See how every dental VoIP product compares on these features →

Integration web

Mango Voice lists 7 verified integrations, all native. It covers 5 of the 6 most-connected systems in our database (Open Dental, Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Denticon, and Curve Dental). 3 products in our database list Mango Voice as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.

Curve Dental Denticon Dentrix Eaglesoft Open Dental Yapi Practice by Numbers Mango Voice
NativeBridge, file export or middleware listed by this product · lists this product

2 referenced systems are not yet profiled in our database and shown without a link.

Pricing & 3-year cost

License model
Subscription
Price transparency
Full public pricing
Starting price
$119/mo
Free trial
Not verified
3-year cost estimate
$4,284 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
Price last checked
Sep 30, 2026
Minimum term
Not verified
Auto-renew
Not verified
Cancellation notice
Not verified
Early termination fee
Not verified
Data export on exit
Not verified

The entry price of $119/mo is above the dental VoIP median of $50/mo; 3 products with public pricing start lower. Note the price is per location, so multi-location costs scale.

PlanMonthlyYearlyOne-timeUnitIncludes
Phone Suite$119——per locationunlimited calls, secure fax, onboarding
Premier Suite$219——per locationMango AI call transcription and summaries
AI Suite$419——per locationMargo 24/7 AI receptionist

3-year cost for your practice

Compare with others →
Phone Suite$119/mo per location
$4,284
Premier Suite$219/mo per location
$7,884
AI Suite$419/mo per location
$15,084

Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.

User ratings

3.7/5 averaged across Capterra and G2 from 111 reviews. 6 rated competitors in the category score higher. Ratings diverge between G2 (5) and Capterra (3.7) — read both.

Capterra
3.7/5 · 109 ↗
G2
5.0/5 · 2 ↗

Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.

Who it’s for

Best for

  • Practices that want a VoIP phone system built for dental offices at a published price
  • Offices on Dentrix, Eaglesoft or Open Dental that want the patient record on screen when the phone rings
  • New practices: the startup program is free until opening day

Not ideal for

  • Offices that cannot tolerate phone outages and have no backup line
  • Teams that depend on the mobile app for answering calls
  • Practices that want reminders, forms and marketing from the same vendor in depth

Practice size

Solo2–5 operatories6–15 operatories16+ operatories✓ Multi-locationDSO
Specialties
General
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
web
Local server
Not required
Open API
?
Support
phone, chat, email
Onboarding
Included

Compliance & security

✓HIPAAClaimed by vendor
?BAA availableNot verified
?SOC 2 Type IINot verified
?HITRUSTNot verified
?GDPRNot verified
?PIPEDA (Canada)Not verified

“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.

Company

Vendor
Mango Voice
Employees
11-50

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.

Related buyer guides

FAQ

How much does Mango Voice cost?

On September 30, 2026 Mango Voice's pricing page listed Phone Suite at $119 a month, Premier Suite at $219 and AI Suite at $419, with a one-time implementation fee and free phones if you pay annually. Its dental practices page listed different plans: Voice at $249, Voice + AI at $349 and Complete at $449. Groups with three or more locations get custom pricing. Ask which list your quote is based on.

Does Mango Voice integrate with Dentrix?

Yes. Mango Voice says it connects with more than 40 practice management systems, including Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Open Dental, and shows patient information on screen for incoming calls. Our database also records integrations with Denticon and Curve Dental.

What is Margo from Mango Voice?

Margo is Mango Voice's AI receptionist. It answers calls when staff are busy, at lunch or after hours, records the caller's name, reason for calling and callback number, and creates a callback task in the practice management system. Mango Voice says it supports more than 13 languages. It is included in the top plan.

How much does Mango Voice cost?

Mango Voice pricing starts at $119 per month (per location), based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $4,284 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).

Is Mango Voice HIPAA compliant?

Yes — Mango Voice's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.

What does Mango Voice integrate with?

We verified 5 integrations: Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Denticon, Open Dental, and Curve Dental.

What are the best alternatives to Mango Voice?

By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in dental VoIP are Nextiva (7.3), Vonage (6.5), and RingCentral (6.0).

Sources18 cited · 36 field-level citations
  1. Partners - Mango Voice · mangovoice.com · vendor site
  2. Mango Voice Reviews 2024 · g2.com · review platform
  3. Mango Voice Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 · capterra.com · review platform
  4. Mango Voice Referral Program · mangovoice.com · vendor site
  5. Mango Voice Reviews, Page 4 · capterra.com · review platform
  6. CallCenterNOW vs. Mango Voice · capterra.com · review platform
  7. Pricing - Mango Voice · mangovoice.com · pricing page
  8. Dental Practice Phone Systems | Mango Voice · mangovoice.com · vendor site
  9. Medix Dental - Dental Office Phone Systems · medixdental.com · vendor site
  10. Contact - Mango Voice · mangovoice.com · vendor site
  11. Support - Mango Voice · mangovoice.com · vendor site
  12. Mango Voice | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
  13. Mango Voice | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
  14. Locations Overview - Mango Voice Support · mangovoice.com · vendor docs
  15. Dental Intelligence - Mango Voice · mangovoice.com · vendor site
  16. Dental Phone System - Mango Voice · mangovoice.com · vendor site
  17. Mango Voice pricing · mangovoice.com · pricing page
  18. Mango Voice for dental practices · mangovoice.com · vendor site

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.