MedReception AI
by MedReception AI · medreception.ai ↗
MedReception AI provides an AI medical receptionist service, optimized for dental practices, offering 24/7 call answering and EHR booking.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | MedReception AI | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.7 | 4 of 7 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified) |
| Integrations | 5.3 | 4 verified integrations |
| Pricing clarity | 9.0 | public full |
| Support | 2.0 | 1 channel |
| Vendor stability | 3.0 | 2-10 staff |
| User rating | no data | No public ratings found |
Of the 5 axes we could measure, MedReception AI is strongest on pricing clarity (9.0/10) and weakest on support (2.0/10). It ranks #16 of 25 in AI receptionists, right at the category median of 5.5. We could not verify user rating yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features5.7
4 of 7 tracked capabilities confirmed (3 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations5.3
4 verified integrations. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity9.0
public full. What this measures ⓘ
- Support2.0
1 channel. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability3.0
2-10 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User ratingno data
No public ratings found. What this measures ⓘ
AI transparency
0 of 3 AI transparency signals disclosed. Across all AI tools we track, most vendors disclose none of them — which is why we show this panel on every AI product.
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
AI receptionist capabilities
MedReception AI confirms 4 of 7 capabilities we track for this category (3 not verified yet).
- ✓ Answers 24/7
- ✓ Books into PMS
- ✓ Insurance capture
- ? Human handoff
- ? Custom voice
- ✓ Outbound calls
- ? SMS follow-up
- Pricing basis
- per minute
See how every AI receptionists product compares on these features →
Integration web
MedReception AI lists 4 verified integrations, all native. It covers 1 of the 6 most-connected systems in our database (Eaglesoft).
3 referenced systems are not yet profiled in our database and shown without a link.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Full public pricing
- Starting price
- $495/mo
- Free trial
- Not verified
- 3-year cost estimate
- $17,820 1 location, 2 providers, 5 users
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
The entry price of $495/mo is above the AI receptionists median of $149/mo; 8 products with public pricing start lower.
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly | One-time | Unit | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base Plan | $495 | — | — | flat | 500 AI call minutes |
| Mid Plan | $995 | — | — | flat | More AI minutes than base |
| Premium Plan | $1,495 | — | — | flat | More AI minutes than mid |
3-year cost for your practice
Compare with others →Recurring list prices × your inputs. Excludes taxes, negotiated discounts and add-ons not published by the vendor.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Platforms
- web
- Open API
- ?
- Support
Company
- Vendor
- MedReception AI
- Employees
- 2-10
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
Every AI dental receptionist we track, compared on booking write-back to named practice systems, human handoff, BAA and pricing basis, plus what Voicify, Orbit and Denticon actually offer.
Planning Using AI agents safelyWhere dental AI pays off first, how to work out the return, the HIPAA questions for every vendor, rules for staff chatbot use and clinical AI, and a 30-day rollout plan.
FAQ
How much does MedReception AI cost?
MedReception AI pricing starts at $495 per month, based on public pricing checked Sep 30, 2026. Our 3-year cost estimate is about $17,820 for a small practice (1 location, 2 providers, 5 users).
Is MedReception AI HIPAA compliant?
Yes — MedReception AI's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What does MedReception AI integrate with?
We verified 1 integration: Eaglesoft.
What are the best alternatives to MedReception AI?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in AI receptionists are Viva AI (7.4), Smith.ai (7.3), and Dentina.ai (6.6).
Sources13 cited · 22 field-level citations
- AI Receptionist for Dentistry - MedReception AI · medreception.ai · vendor site
- AI Healthcare Solutions - MedReception AI · medreception.ai · vendor site
- MedReception AI Pricing · medreception.ai · pricing page
- Medreception AI Pricing, Features, Reviews & Alternatives | Capterra · capterra.com · review platform
- MedReception AI Review | Physician AI Tools · physicianaitools.com · vendor site
- MedReception AI | The Physician-Built AI Medical Receptionist · medreception.ai · vendor site
- MedReception AI Integrations · medreception.ai · vendor site
- Eaglesoft Integration with MedReception AI · medreception.ai · vendor site
- Best EHR AI Booking Cost Comparison - MedReception AI · medreception.ai · vendor site
- MedReception AI Affiliate Program · medreception.ai · vendor site
- AI Healthcare Insights - MedReception AI · medreception.ai · vendor site
- After-Hours Dental Answering Service & EHR Appointment Booking - MedReception AI · medreception.ai · vendor site
- Medreception AI - LinkedIn · linkedin.com · forum
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.