NexHealth
by NexHealth · since 2017 · nexhealth.com ↗
Patient engagement built on a real-time, two-way sync with 60+ practice management systems. Highly rated; pricing is by custom quote.
We may earn a commission from this link. It never affects the Data Index — how we stay independent.
NexHealth review: our verdict
By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Sep 30, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested
Reviewed by Rachel Williams, Small Business Editor & Corporate Formation Expert · Editorial Board
NexHealth's advantage is the plumbing. Its Synchronizer reads and writes to the practice management system in real time, so an online booking, a completed form or a payment lands where staff already work. Users rate it among the highest of the patient engagement platforms in our database.
It does not include phones, and you will not know the price until you ask. For practices that care most about online scheduling and clean write-back, it is the first platform to put on the shortlist.
Strengths
- Two-way sync with more than 60 EHR and practice management systems, including Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Open Dental and Curve Dental
- Rated 4.8 out of 5 on G2 from 130 reviews and 4.7 on Capterra
- Month-to-month or annual billing with no cancellation fee, subject to notice
- SOC 2 and HIPAA compliance stated
- Developer API for custom integrations
Watch-outs
- No public pricing; quote depends on the modules chosen
- Some reviewers report price increases over time
- Support harder to reach for established customers, according to some reviews
- Occasional sync delays mentioned in reviews
What NexHealth is
NexHealth is a patient experience platform with six products: Scheduling (online booking, recalls, waitlist), Communications (two-way messaging, reminders, campaigns, review requests), Forms, Payments, Insurance Verification and Insights (analytics). The company says more than 20,000 healthcare practices use it across dental, medical and therapy.
The technical core is the NexHealth Synchronizer, which keeps the platform and the practice management system in step in both directions. NexHealth also offers the same connection to developers as an API.
Pricing and contract
There are no public prices. The pricing page asks which products you want and returns a custom quote. What NexHealth does publish are the terms: month-to-month or yearly billing, no cancellation fee, one billing cycle of notice on monthly plans and 90 days on annual plans, and the ability to add locations at any time.
Flexible terms are unusual in this category and worth weighing against a lower price on a multi-year contract elsewhere. Ask for the price of each module separately and for the renewal increase policy, since some reviewers mention rising costs.
Where NexHealth is strong
- Write-back. Real-time, two-way sync is the feature other tools most often lack. It is what makes online booking safe to switch on.
- Coverage. More than 60 systems supported, which suits groups with a mix of software.
- User ratings. 4.8 on G2 and 4.7 on Capterra, with support and texting praised most.
- Feature breadth. We confirmed 13 of the 14 patient engagement capabilities we track.
- Security. SOC 2 and HIPAA compliance stated.
Where it falls short
- No phone system. If you want calls and caller information in the same tool, look at Weave.
- Price transparency. Quote-only.
- Payments. One reviewer describes limits on partial payments.
- Support after onboarding. A few reviews say it became harder to reach.
- Changes and sync. Occasional syncing delays and workflow changes without notice are mentioned.
NexHealth alternatives to compare
- Weave, if you want phones in the same platform.
- RevenueWell and other suites in the patient engagement ranking.
- Dedicated tools for online booking or digital forms if you need only one function.
Check which tools connect to your system in the compatibility finder.
Bottom line
Choose NexHealth when integration quality is the priority and you already have phones you are happy with. Ask for a demo on your own practice management system, watch a test booking arrive in the schedule, and get module prices in writing.
What users say about NexHealth
- Two-way texting and reminders keep patients connected
- Works smoothly with the practice management system
- Responsive, personal customer support
- Automated forms save front-desk time
- Price increases over time
- Harder to reach technical support as an established customer
- Limits on partial payments
- Syncing delays and unannounced workflow changes
Summarized by us from 31 public reviews on Capterra (overall 4.7 out of 5; ease of use 4.6, customer service 4.6) and the G2 rating of 4.8 from 130 reviews, read on September 30, 2026. Themes are paraphrased, not quoted.
Sources for this review (3)
- NexHealth website — products, practice count, integrations, Synchronizer
- NexHealth pricing — billing and cancellation terms; no prices published
- Capterra: NexHealth reviews — rating and review themes
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | NexHealth | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 9.3 | 13 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified) |
| Integrations | 6.5 | listed as a verified integration by 6 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 5.0 | partial |
| Support | 4.0 | 1 channel, onboarding included |
| Vendor stability | 8.0 | 9 yrs in market, 201-500 staff, $178M raised |
| User rating | 9.6 | 4.8/5 from 161 public reviews |
Of the 6 axes we could measure, NexHealth is strongest on user rating (9.6/10) and weakest on support (4.0/10). It ranks #5 of 23 in all-in-one patient engagement, 1.2 points above the category median of 6.3.
- Features9.3
13 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (1 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations6.5
listed as a verified integration by 6 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity5.0
partial. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
1 channel, onboarding included. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability8.0
9 yrs in market, 201-500 staff, $178M raised. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating9.6
4.8/5 from 161 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Patient engagement features
NexHealth confirms 13 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (1 not verified yet).
- ✓ Two-way texting
- ✓ Automated reminders
- ✓ Online booking
- ✓ Digital forms
- ✓ Review requests
- ✓ VoIP phones
- ✓ Call tracking & recording
- ✓ Missed-call text-back
- ✓ Text-to-pay
- ✓ Email marketing
- ✓ Recall automation
- ✓ Unified inbox
- ✓ Mobile app
- ? Multi-location dashboard
See how every all-in-one patient engagement product compares on these features →
Integration web
NexHealth lists 4 verified integrations, all native. It covers 4 of the 6 most-connected systems in our database (Open Dental, Dentrix, Eaglesoft, and Curve Dental). 6 products in our database list NexHealth as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Partially public
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
User ratings
4.8/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 161 reviews. 5 rated competitors in the category score higher.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Best for
- Practices that want online booking that writes straight into the schedule
- Groups running different practice management systems across locations
- Offices that want month-to-month terms rather than a long contract
Not ideal for
- Practices that want a phone system included
- Buyers who need a published price
- Offices that only want basic reminders
Practice size
- Specialties
- General, Dental lab
- Deployment
- —
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- Onboarding
- Included (~4 weeks)
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Timeline
- Launch Company Founded
Company
- Vendor
- NexHealth
- In market since
- 2017
- Employees
- 201-500
- Total funding
- $177.6M
- Last round
- Series C-2 · $124.1M
- Customers (vendor claim)
- 20,000
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
FAQ
How much does NexHealth cost?
NexHealth does not publish prices. Its pricing page builds a custom quote from the products you select (Scheduling, Forms, Communications, Payments, Verification, Insights) and your practice details. Billing can be month-to-month or yearly.
What does NexHealth integrate with?
NexHealth states that it supports more than 60 EHR and practice management systems through its Synchronizer, including Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Open Dental and Curve Dental, with real-time two-way sync.
Can I cancel NexHealth at any time?
According to NexHealth, there are no cancellation fees. Monthly plans need one billing cycle of notice and annual plans need 90 days.
Is NexHealth HIPAA compliant?
Yes — NexHealth's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What does NexHealth integrate with?
We verified 4 integrations: Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Open Dental, and Curve Dental.
What are the best alternatives to NexHealth?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in all-in-one patient engagement are Emitrr (8.1), mConsent (7.9), and Weave (7.7).
Sources25 cited · 36 field-level citations
- Submit a Referral · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- Frequently Asked Questions · nexhealth.com · vendor docs
- Culture - NexHealth · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- Pricing · nexhealth.com · pricing page
- NexHealth Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 - G2 · g2.com · review platform
- NexHealth Email Format | clay.com · clay.com · user submission
- NexHealth Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 - Capterra · capterra.com · review platform
- NexHealth | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform
- July 2023 Release Notes - NexHealth Docs · docs.nexhealth.com · vendor docs
- NexHealth Software Pricing, Features, Reviews & Alternatives | Capterra · capterra.com · review platform
- NexHealth: IPO, Stock, Funding, Valuation, and More - Forge · forgeglobal.com · press release
- Dental Marketing Tools & Software | NexHealth · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- NexHealth | Powering Patient Experience For The Best Doctors · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- NexHealth Payments: Collect Payments Online · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- NexHealth | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · review platform · link no longer available
- Case Study: The Smilist | NexHealth · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- NexHealth Pricing · nexhealth.com · pricing page
- Insights - NexHealth · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- NexHealth Phones | Phone System for Healthcare Practices · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- Navigate NexHealth - NexHealth Help Center · help.nexhealth.com · vendor docs
- Apps - NexHealth Help Center · help.nexhealth.com · vendor docs
- Approaching Your First Installation | NexHealth Docs · docs.nexhealth.com · vendor docs
- NexHealth Spring 2024 Release | NexHealth · nexhealth.com · vendor site
- Institutions, Syncs, and Locations | NexHealth Docs · docs.nexhealth.com · vendor docs
- NexHealth website · nexhealth.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.