PracticeWorks
by — · carestreamdental.com ↗
PracticeWorks is a server-based dental practice management software from Carestream Dental, suitable for single-location practices.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | PracticeWorks | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.7 | 8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified) |
| Integrations | 5.9 | listed as a verified integration by 5 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 2.0 | quote only |
| Support | 10.0 | 5 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format |
| Vendor stability | no data | No company signals verified |
| User rating | 6.2 | 3.1/5 from 9 public reviews |
Of the 5 axes we could measure, PracticeWorks is strongest on support (10.0/10) and weakest on pricing clarity (2.0/10). It ranks #9 of 16 in server-based PMS, right at the category median of 5.6. We could not verify vendor stability yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Features5.7
8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations5.9
listed as a verified integration by 5 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity2.0
quote only. What this measures ⓘ
- Support10.0
5 channels, onboarding included, 1 training format. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stabilityno data
No company signals verified. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating6.2
3.1/5 from 9 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
PracticeWorks confirms 8 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (6 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 16 peers: operatory scheduling and cdt codes. Most competitors confirm imaging bridge, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ✓ Operatory scheduling
- ? Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ? e-Prescribing
- ? Imaging bridge
- ✓ Custom reporting
- ✓ Multi-location
- ✓ CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
5 products in our database list PracticeWorks as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Quote only
- Price transparency
- Quote only
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
PracticeWorks is quote-only — like 5 of 16 other products in this category. 11 competitors publish at least partial pricing.
User ratings
3.1/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 9 reviews. That is a small sample — treat it as directional. 14 rated competitors in the category score higher.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- —
- Deployment
- On-premise server
- Platforms
- windows
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email, chat, ticket, forum · 24/7
- Onboarding
- Included
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
How much does PracticeWorks cost?
PracticeWorks does not publish pricing; it is sold on a quote basis. 3 competitors in server-based PMS publish a starting price.
Is PracticeWorks HIPAA compliant?
Yes — PracticeWorks's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to PracticeWorks?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources16 cited · 19 field-level citations
- PracticeWorks by Carestream Dental Buying Guide For Dentists · tradetechguide.com · user submission
- PracticeWorks Practice Management Software - Carestream Dental · carestreamdental.com · vendor site
- PracticeWorks Reviews & Pricing 2026 · capterra.com · review platform
- PracticeWorks Installation Guide · help.carestreamdental.com · vendor docs
- PracticeWorks Company Profile: Valuation & Investors | PitchBook · pitchbook.com · sec filing
- Introduction to PracticeWorks · help.carestreamdental.com · vendor docs
- PracticeWorks Support | Sensei · gosensei.com · vendor site
- PracticeWorks Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 - Capterra CA · capterra.ca · review platform
- PracticeWorks - Bionity.com · bionity.com · user submission
- PracticeWorks System Requirements - Carestream Dental · dev-contact.carestreamdental.com.au · vendor docs
- Performing an Upgrade - PracticeWorks Installation Guide · help.carestreamdental.com · vendor docs
- Best Open Dental Alternatives & Competitors | G2 · g2.com · review platform
- PracticeWorks Systems, LLC | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · vendor site
- Practice Works | LinkedIn · linkedin.com · vendor site
- PracticeWorks Reviews & Product Details · g2.com · review platform
- CS PracticeWorks v10.0 What's New · carestreamdental.com · vendor docs
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.