XLDent
by XLDent · xldent.com ↗
XLDent is a long-standing dental practice management software designed for automating key business processes and clinical records.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | XLDent | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 6.4 | 9 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (5 unverified) |
| Integrations | 3.6 | listed as a verified integration by 2 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 5.0 | partial |
| Support | 5.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | 4.5 | 11-50 staff |
| User rating | 8.4 | 4.2/5 from 40 public reviews |
Of the 6 axes we could measure, XLDent is strongest on user rating (8.4/10) and weakest on integrations (3.6/10). Well liked by its users, but verify it connects to your PMS before you buy. It ranks #10 of 16 in server-based PMS, right at the category median of 5.7.
- Features6.4
9 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (5 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations3.6
listed as a verified integration by 2 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity5.0
partial. What this measures ⓘ
- Support5.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability4.5
11-50 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating8.4
4.2/5 from 40 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
XLDent confirms 9 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (5 not verified yet). Most competitors confirm multi-location, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ✓ Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ? Operatory scheduling
- ✓ Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ✓ Custom reporting
- ? Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
XLDent lists 1 verified integration, all native. None of the 6 most-connected systems in our database (Open Dental, Dentrix, and Eaglesoft…) are on its verified list. 2 products in our database list XLDent as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
1 referenced system is not yet profiled in our database and shown without a link.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Subscription
- Price transparency
- Partially public
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
User ratings
4.2/5 averaged across G2 and Capterra from 40 reviews. 7 rated competitors in the category score higher.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- General, Periodontics
- Deployment
- Cloud
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email · 24/7 business hours
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Vendor
- XLDent
- Employees
- 11-50
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
Dental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
Implementation Switching dental softwareWhat data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
FAQ
Is XLDent HIPAA compliant?
Yes — XLDent's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to XLDent?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources13 cited · 14 field-level citations
- XLDent | Dental Practice Management Software · xldent.com · vendor site
- Dental Products | XLDent · xldent.com · vendor site
- About XLDent | Our Story · xldent.com · vendor site
- XLDent | Dental Practice Management Software · xldent.com · vendor site
- Dental Software in Portland, OR | XLDent · xldent.com · vendor site
- Areas of Specialty | XLDent · xldent.com · vendor site
- Dentists’ Software Referrals | XLDent · xldent.com · vendor site
- Periodontal Dental Software | XLDent · xldent.com · vendor site
- Electronic Health Care Records Archives | XLDent · xldent.com · vendor site
- XLDent Pricing, Alternatives & More 2024 | GetApp · getapp.com · review platform
- XLDent Software - 2024 Reviews, Pricing & Demos · softwareadvice.com · review platform
- Integrated Web vs XLDent Comparison · slashdot.org · forum
- XLDent - LinkedIn · linkedin.com · forum
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.