3M True Definition
by Solventum (ex-3M) · solventum.com ↗
3M True Definition is an intraoral scanner from Solventum (ex-3M) using optical impression system technology. Documented list price $15,995. Requires an ongoing subscription or service plan. Exports open STL files. FDA 510(k) cleared (K122467).
3M True Definition is no longer actively developed — what to switch to
Highest-ranked active intraoral scanners on our Data Index:
TRIOS 6
3Shape · Intraoral scanner
3Shape's flagship scanner: TRIOS 5's light wireless design plus hyperspectral imaging and the Dx Plus AI aid, from $27,900 with no mandatory subscription after year one.
Aoralscan 3
SHINING 3D · Intraoral scanner
Aoralscan 3 is an intraoral scanner from SHINING 3D using structured light technology. Documented list price $10,999. No subscription required to operate. Exports open…
TRIOS 5
3Shape · Intraoral scanner
A light wireless scanner with a published price of about $26,000, open export and no mandatory subscription after year one.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | 3M True Definition | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Openness | 6.0 | open file export, subscription required |
| Regulatory | 6.0 | 1 clearance record across 1 market |
| Price clarity | 9.0 | list price documented |
| Spec disclosure | 1.7 | 1 of 6 key specs published |
| Accuracy evidence | no data | No accuracy study linked yet |
Of the 4 axes we could measure, 3M True Definition is strongest on price clarity (9.0/10) and weakest on spec disclosure (1.7/10). It ranks #9 of 20 in intraoral scanners, right at the category median of 5.7. We could not verify accuracy evidence yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.
- Openness6.0
open file export, subscription required. What this measures ⓘ
- Regulatory6.0
1 clearance record across 1 market. What this measures ⓘ
- Price clarity9.0
list price documented. What this measures ⓘ
- Spec disclosure1.7
1 of 6 key specs published. What this measures ⓘ
- Accuracy evidenceno data
No accuracy study linked yet. What this measures ⓘ
Price & ownership terms
- List price
- $15,995
- Subscription required
- Yes
- Open file export
- ✓ STL
At $15,995, 3M True Definition is 29% below the median list price ($22,500) of 12 comparable devices with public pricing.
List prices across intraoral scanners
Table view
| Product | Low | High | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoralscan 3 | $10,999 | $10,999 | |
| Aoralscan ELF | $11,999 | $11,999 | |
| Panda Smart | $12,800 | $12,800 | |
| Medit i700 | $13,999 | $13,999 | |
| 3M True Definition | $15,995 | $15,995 | |
| Medit i900 | $19,999 | $22,999 | |
| Aoralscan Elite | $20,999 | $20,999 | |
| Primescan Connect | $24,000 | $24,000 | |
| Primescan 2 | $24,995 | $24,995 | |
| TRIOS 5 | $25,900 | $26,700 | |
| TRIOS 6 | $27,900 | $27,900 | |
| iTero Element 5D Plus | $28,000 | $34,840 | |
| iTero Lumina | $39,000 | $54,000 |
Specs & openness
- Weight
- Not published
- Tip size
- Not published
- Wireless
- Not published
- Color scanning
- Not published
- Autoclavable tip
- Not published
- Technology
- optical impression system
Accuracy evidence
No independent accuracy study linked yet. Vendor accuracy claims are not counted as evidence.
Regulatory clearances
| Market | Status | Number | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | FDA 510(k) cleared | K122467 ↗ | — | fda database ↗ |
Markets
Markets derived from regulatory clearances on file.
Related buyer guides
Sources5 cited · 9 field-level citations
- Contact Us | Solventum · solventum.com · vendor site
- K122467.pdf · accessdata.fda.gov · fda database
- Our Rebrand Story | Solventum · solventum.com · vendor site
- 3M True Definition Scanner FAQ · multimedia.3m.com · vendor docs
- 3M™ True Definition Scanner | 3M Nicaragua · 3m.com.ni · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.