denture·id
Intraoral scanners Intraoral scanner

Medit i700

by Medit · since 2021 · medit.com ↗

A proven, affordable open scanner with no subscription and independent accuracy research behind it, at $13,999 MSRP or less with trade-in. The sensible first scanner for many general practices.

Review

Medit i700 review: our verdict

By the Denture-ID Research Desk · updated Sep 30, 2026 · based on vendor documentation, published pricing and public user reviews; not hands-on tested

Reviewed under the standards of our Editorial Board

The Medit i700 is the scanner that made open, subscription-free scanning mainstream, and it remains one of the best values available. It is well studied, exports anywhere and costs a fraction of the premium brands.

It is no longer Medit's newest: the i900 is lighter and smarter. But for a first scanner, or a second one for another operatory, the i700's price and evidence base make it the sensible default.

Strengths

  • MSRP $13,999, or $9,499 for owners trading in through 2026
  • No subscription; Medit Link is free
  • Top trueness in an independent 2022 in vitro study of eight scanners
  • 70 frames a second, reversible tip, UV-C disinfection
  • Wired and wireless versions
  • FDA 510(k) K210459

Watch-outs

  • Heavier than the i900: 245 g for the wired model
  • Realtime Intelligence is a paid add-on on the i700
  • Older optical engine than the i900
  • Dealer prices vary widely, so compare quotes

What the Medit i700 is

The i700, launched in 2021 and cleared by the FDA under K210459, is a wired intraoral scanner weighing 245 g with a USB-C plug-and-scan connection. It captures 70 frames a second, has a 180° reversible tip for small mouths, UV-C LED disinfection, anti-fog and full-color 3D imaging. A separate i700 wireless model is also sold. Realtime Intelligence, which checks scan data as you go, is an optional paid licence on the i700.

Evidence

Unlike most scanners on the market, the i700 appears in independent research. In an in vitro comparison of eight intraoral scanners on crown preparations with different finishing lines (Falih and Majeed, European Journal of Dentistry, 2022), the i700 recorded the highest trueness of the group and precision comparable to CEREC Primescan. That is one laboratory study on single preparations, not a guarantee for full arches in your hands, but independent data is a real advantage when comparing scanners.

Price and cost of ownership

The authorized dealer Dentcore listed the i700 at $13,999 MSRP and $9,499 with the loyalty or trade-in program through December 31, 2026. There is no subscription and Medit Link is free, so five-year cost is essentially the purchase price, tips and a computer that meets Medit's requirements. That is less than half the list price of TRIOS 5 or Primescan 2 before their service plans. Compare all scanners in the intraoral scanner price guide.

Where the Medit i700 is strong

  • Price. Among the lowest-cost scanners from a major maker.
  • No subscription.
  • Independent evidence of full-arch accuracy.
  • Openness. STL, OBJ and PLY export.
  • Maturity. Five years on the market, widely supported by labs and training providers.

Where it falls short

  • Weight compared with the i900.
  • Realtime Intelligence costs extra.
  • No diagnostic imaging.
  • Price variation. Dealer prices for i700 models differ by thousands of dollars; compare quotes and warranty length.

Alternatives to compare

All models: intraoral scanner ranking.

Bottom line

If you are buying your first scanner and mainly need accurate impressions for crowns, aligners and models, start your comparison with the i700. Check whether the trade-in price applies, decide between wired and wireless, and ask the dealer for training and warranty terms in writing.

Sources for this review (3)
  1. Medit: i700 — specifications and features
  2. Dentcore: Medit 2026 loyalty and trade-in pricing — MSRP and loyalty price, validity
  3. Falih and Majeed, European Journal of Dentistry, 2022 — independent in vitro trueness and precision study including the i700

Data Index profile

510 Openness 10.0/10 Regulatory 6.0/10 Price clarity 9.0/10 Spec disclosure 3.3/10 Accuracy evidence 3.0/10
Table view
AxisMedit i700Basis
Openness 10.0 open file export, no subscription required
Regulatory 6.0 1 clearance record across 1 market
Price clarity 9.0 list price documented
Spec disclosure 3.3 2 of 6 key specs published
Accuracy evidence 3.0 2 qualitative accuracy references

Of the 5 axes we could measure, Medit i700 is strongest on openness (10.0/10) and weakest on accuracy evidence (3.0/10). It ranks #6 of 20 in intraoral scanners, 1.2 points above the category median of 5.7.

  • Openness10.0

    open file export, no subscription required. What this measures ⓘ

  • Regulatory6.0

    1 clearance record across 1 market. What this measures ⓘ

  • Price clarity9.0

    list price documented. What this measures ⓘ

  • Spec disclosure3.3

    2 of 6 key specs published. What this measures ⓘ

  • Accuracy evidence3.0

    2 qualitative accuracy references. What this measures ⓘ

Price & ownership terms

List price
$13,999
Subscription required
No
Open file export
✓ STL, OBJ, PLY, PROPRIETARY

At $13,999, Medit i700 is 38% below the median list price ($22,500) of 12 comparable devices with public pricing.

List prices across intraoral scanners

$10K $20K $50K $100K median $20,999 Aoralscan 3 $10,999 Aoralscan ELF $11,999 Panda Smart $12,800 Medit i700 $13,999 3M True Definition $15,995 Medit i900 $19,999–$22,999 Aoralscan Elite $20,999 Primescan Connect $24,000 Primescan 2 $24,995 TRIOS 5 $25,900–$26,700 TRIOS 6 $27,900 iTero Element 5D Plus $28,000–$34,840 iTero Lumina $39,000–$54,000
Table view
ProductLowHighNote
Aoralscan 3$10,999$10,999
Aoralscan ELF$11,999$11,999
Panda Smart$12,800$12,800
Medit i700$13,999$13,999
3M True Definition$15,995$15,995
Medit i900$19,999$22,999
Aoralscan Elite$20,999$20,999
Primescan Connect$24,000$24,000
Primescan 2$24,995$24,995
TRIOS 5$25,900$26,700
TRIOS 6$27,900$27,900
iTero Element 5D Plus$28,000$34,840
iTero Lumina$39,000$54,000

Specs & openness

Weight
245 g
Tip size
Not published
Wireless
✕
Color scanning
Not published
Autoclavable tip
Not published
Technology
Not published

Accuracy evidence

  • Al-Mafrachi ZS, Alkadi L, Finke C, et al. A comparative evaluation of the trueness and precision of eight intraoral scanners for complete-arch impressions. J Prosthodont Res. 2022;66(4):618-624. (2022) source ↗
  • Al-Mafrachi ZS, Alkadi L, Finke C, et al. A comparative evaluation of the trueness and precision of eight intraoral scanners for complete-arch impressions. J Prosthodont Res. 2022;66(4):618-624. (2026) source ↗

Regulatory clearances

MarketStatusNumberDateSource
United States FDA 510(k) cleared K210459 ↗ Mar 1, 2021 vendor docs ↗

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets derived from regulatory clearances on file.

Related buyer guides

FAQ

How much does the Medit i700 cost?

The authorized dealer Dentcore listed the Medit i700 at $13,999 MSRP on September 30, 2026, or $9,499 for owners trading in a scanner through December 31, 2026. The i700 wireless is a separate model with its own price; dealer prices for it vary widely, so get several quotes.

Is the Medit i700 still sold?

Yes. Medit still markets the i700 alongside the newer i900 series, as the lower-cost option.

Medit i700 or i900?

The i900 is lighter, has a newer optical engine and includes Realtime Intelligence; it costs about $6,000 more at MSRP. The i700 has more independent accuracy research behind it and is the better value if budget matters most.

Sources9 cited · 10 field-level citations
  1. MEDIT i700 - MEDIT Intraoral Scanner and Dental Software · medit.com · vendor site
  2. MEDIT i700 wireless · medit.com · vendor site
  3. i600 & i700 · info.medit.com · vendor site
  4. A comparative evaluation of the trueness and precision of eight intraoral scanners for complete-arch impressions · pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov · peer reviewed study
  5. Clinical Evaluation of the Accuracy and Repeatability of Seven Different Intraoral Scanners for Full-Arch Scans: An In Vitro Study · mdpi.com · peer reviewed study
  6. Scan data and storage management · support.medit.com · vendor docs
  7. Medit i700 Product Brochure · straumann.com · vendor docs
  8. Dentcore: Medit 2026 trade-in and loyalty pricing · dentcore.com · dealer listing
  9. Medit i700 · medit.com · vendor site

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.