denture·id
Intraoral scanners Intraoral scanner

Panda Smart

by Freqty · since 2023 · panda-scanner.com ↗

Panda Smart is an intraoral scanner from Freqty using optical scanning technology. Documented list price $12,800. FDA registered.

Data Index profile

510 Openness no data Regulatory 4.0/10 Price clarity 9.0/10 Spec disclosure 3.3/10 Accuracy evidence no data
Table view
AxisPanda SmartBasis
Openness no data Export and subscription terms unverified
Regulatory 4.0 1 clearance record across 1 market
Price clarity 9.0 list price documented
Spec disclosure 3.3 2 of 6 key specs published
Accuracy evidence no data No accuracy study linked yet

Of the 3 axes we could measure, Panda Smart is strongest on price clarity (9.0/10) and weakest on spec disclosure (3.3/10). It ranks #17 of 20 in intraoral scanners, 0.4 points below the category median of 5.8. We could not verify openness and accuracy evidence yet, so those axes are left blank rather than scored.

  • Opennessno data

    Export and subscription terms unverified. What this measures ⓘ

  • Regulatory4.0

    1 clearance record across 1 market. What this measures ⓘ

  • Price clarity9.0

    list price documented. What this measures ⓘ

  • Spec disclosure3.3

    2 of 6 key specs published. What this measures ⓘ

  • Accuracy evidenceno data

    No accuracy study linked yet. What this measures ⓘ

Price & ownership terms

List price
$12,800
Subscription required
Not verified
Open file export
? STL, PLY, PROPRIETARY

At $12,800, Panda Smart is 43% below the median list price ($22,500) of 12 comparable devices with public pricing.

List prices across intraoral scanners

$10K $20K $50K $100K median $20,999 Aoralscan 3 $10,999 Aoralscan ELF $11,999 Panda Smart $12,800 Medit i700 $13,999 3M True Definition $15,995 Medit i900 $19,999–$22,999 Aoralscan Elite $20,999 Primescan Connect $24,000 Primescan 2 $24,995 TRIOS 5 $25,900–$26,700 TRIOS 6 $27,900 iTero Element 5D Plus $28,000–$34,840 iTero Lumina $39,000–$54,000
Table view
ProductLowHighNote
Aoralscan 3$10,999$10,999
Aoralscan ELF$11,999$11,999
Panda Smart$12,800$12,800
Medit i700$13,999$13,999
3M True Definition$15,995$15,995
Medit i900$19,999$22,999
Aoralscan Elite$20,999$20,999
Primescan Connect$24,000$24,000
Primescan 2$24,995$24,995
TRIOS 5$25,900$26,700
TRIOS 6$27,900$27,900
iTero Element 5D Plus$28,000$34,840
iTero Lumina$39,000$54,000

Specs & openness

Weight
138 g
Tip size
Not published
Wireless
Not published
Color scanning
Not published
Autoclavable tip
Not published
Technology
optical scanning

Accuracy evidence

No independent accuracy study linked yet. Vendor accuracy claims are not counted as evidence.

Regulatory clearances

MarketStatusNumberDateSource
United States FDA registered (Class I) — — fda database ↗

Markets

CA
UK
EU
US
MENA
APAC
LATAM
AU
NZ

Markets derived from regulatory clearances on file.

Related buyer guides

Sources8 cited · 8 field-level citations
  1. PANDA Smart Intraoral Scanner - Brochure · freqty.com · vendor docs
  2. PANDA smart User Manual · panda-scanner.com · vendor docs
  3. Panda Smart Review: The Smallest And Most Lightweight Intraoral Scanner · instituteofdigitaldentistry.com · review platform
  4. Freqty launches latest PANDA smart intra-oral scanner at IDS 2023 · dental-tribune.com · press release
  5. Everything we saw at IDS 2023 - Day 2 - Institute of Digital Dentistry · instituteofdigitaldentistry.com · review platform
  6. PANDA Scanner Product Catalog · panda-scanner.com · vendor docs
  7. PANDA Smart - Freqty Technology Co.,Ltd · panda-scanner.com · vendor site
  8. Accessdata FDA - Device Listing · accessdata.fda.gov · fda database

Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.