Easy Dental
by Henry Schein One · easydental.com ↗
A legacy practice management software by Henry Schein One, Easy Dental has been officially discontinued with support ending December 31, 2023.
Updates and technical support ended December 31, 2023.
Easy Dental is discontinued — what to switch to
Updates and technical support ended December 31, 2023.
Highest-ranked active server-based PMS on our Data Index:
Open Dental
Open Dental
The most transparent and most widely integrated dental PMS: $199/mo then $149, every fee public. You run the server yourself.
Dentrix
Henry Schein One
The most widely supported server-based dental PMS: deep features and a huge add-on ecosystem, but quote-only pricing and mixed support reviews.
Eaglesoft
Patterson Dental
Patterson Dental's server-based PMS: complete features, a very large add-on ecosystem and solid support ratings. Quote-only and not cloud-based.
Data Index profile
Table view
| Axis | Easy Dental | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Features | 5.7 | 8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified) |
| Integrations | 4.6 | listed as a verified integration by 3 products in our database |
| Pricing clarity | 5.0 | partial |
| Support | 4.0 | 2 channels |
| Vendor stability | 0.0 | discontinued, 1,513 staff |
| User rating | 7.2 | 3.6/5 from 15 public reviews |
Of the 6 axes we could measure, Easy Dental is strongest on user rating (7.2/10) and weakest on vendor stability (0.0/10). The low stability score reflects that the product is no longer developed — plan a migration rather than a purchase.
- Features5.7
8 of 14 tracked capabilities confirmed (6 unverified). What this measures ⓘ
- Integrations4.6
listed as a verified integration by 3 products in our database. What this measures ⓘ
- Pricing clarity5.0
partial. What this measures ⓘ
- Support4.0
2 channels. What this measures ⓘ
- Vendor stability0.0
discontinued, 1,513 staff. What this measures ⓘ
- User rating7.2
3.6/5 from 15 public reviews. What this measures ⓘ
Practice management features
Easy Dental confirms 8 of 14 capabilities we track for this category (6 not verified yet). Relatively rare among its 16 peers: operatory scheduling. Most competitors confirm multi-location, which we could not confirm here.
- ✓ Clinical charting
- ✓ Perio charting
- ? Voice perio
- ✓ Treatment planning
- ✓ Operatory scheduling
- ✓ Real-time eligibility
- ✓ E-claims
- ? ERA auto-posting
- ✓ e-Prescribing
- ✓ Imaging bridge
- ? Custom reporting
- ? Multi-location
- ? CDT codes
- ? NHS UDA (UK)
Migration support
| From | Service | Typical days |
|---|---|---|
| Dentrix | free | — |
See how every server-based PMS product compares on these features →
Integration web
3 products in our database list Easy Dental as a supported integration — a proxy for how central it is to the ecosystem.
Pricing & 3-year cost
- License model
- Perpetual
- Price transparency
- Partially public
- Starting price
- Not published
- Free trial
- Not verified
- Price last checked
- Sep 30, 2026
- Minimum term
- Not verified
- Auto-renew
- Not verified
- Cancellation notice
- Not verified
- Early termination fee
- Not verified
- Data export on exit
- Not verified
User ratings
3.6/5 averaged across Capterra from 15 reviews. 11 rated competitors in the category score higher.
Ratings are snapshots from third-party platforms, shown with their date and link. We do not publish them as our own review stars.
Who it’s for
Practice size
- Specialties
- —
- Deployment
- Cloud, On-premise server
- Open API
- ?
- Support
- phone, email · Monday–Thursday 8AM–8PM ET and Friday 8AM–7PM ET
Compliance & security
“Claimed by vendor” means a public statement we could cite; it is not an audit. Ask for the SOC 2 report or signed BAA before you share patient data.
Company
- Vendor
- Henry Schein One
- Employees
- 1,513
Timeline
- Discontinued Easy Dental support ends
Markets
Markets the vendor actively sells into: United States.
Related buyer guides
What data converts, what dental software migration costs, a 12-week timeline and a step-by-step checklist for moving from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or any PMS.
Shortlisting Best dental practice management softwareDental software compared on verified features, integrations, pricing and user ratings: data-backed picks, a full comparison table, cloud vs server and how to choose.
Budgeting Dental software costEvery dental practice management software price we could verify, what Dentrix, Eaglesoft and Curve Dental charge for, hidden fees and a 3-year cost example.
FAQ
Is Easy Dental HIPAA compliant?
Yes — Easy Dental's vendor states HIPAA compliance. Always request a signed BAA before sharing PHI.
What are the best alternatives to Easy Dental?
By our Data Index, the strongest alternatives in server-based PMS are Open Dental (8.1), Dentrix (7.4), and Eaglesoft (7.3).
Sources17 cited · 24 field-level citations
- Easy Dental Products · easydental.com · vendor site
- Easy Dental Pricing, Reviews & Free Demo · capterra.co.nz · review platform
- Easy Dental Support · easydental.com · vendor site
- Easy Dental - Dental Practice Management Software · easydental.com · vendor site
- Easy Dental Software | Henry Schein One · easydental.com · vendor site
- Easy Dental Imaging Partner Program · easydental.com · vendor site
- Contact Us | Henry Schein Dental · henryschein.com · vendor site
- Henry Schein and Internet Brands Form Joint Venture To Deliver Integrated Technology To Enhance Dental Practice Management · investor.henryschein.com · press release
- Easy Dental Support Ending December 31, 2023 · blog.easydental.com · vendor site
- Easy Dental Pricing · capterra.com · review platform
- Easy Dental 11 Release Guide · easydental.com · vendor docs
- Easy Dental Features | Henry Schein One · easydental.com · vendor site
- Dental Insurance Claim Processing Software | Easy Dental · easydental.com · vendor site
- eCentral Insurance Manager | Easy Dental eServices · easydental.com · vendor site
- About Easy Dental | Henry Schein One · easydental.com · vendor site
- Easy Dental Reviews, Pricing & Free Demo - 2026 - Software Finder · softwarefinder.com · vendor site
- Henry Schein One Number of Employees 2026 | Employee Count & Headcount ... · reveliolabs.com · vendor site
Spotted something outdated? Report a correction.